Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Microfilters

    This is a discussion on Microfilters within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Koala5 Sorry Newsreader, I disagree I think the micofilter should go into the wall socket then the ...

    1. #11
      stevelaw's Avatar
      stevelaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (01642)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      191
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Sorry Newsreader, I disagree I think the micofilter should go into the wall socket then the double adapter into the microfilter then the phone and set top box pluged into the double adapter which is in turn plug into the micro filter, otherwise the set top box would be connected without a filter on it.
      That's how I have mine. Mind you, I don't plug the sky TV box into the phone - or more accurately I don't plug the phone line into the box (so the kids can play red button games safely ) - shh, don't tell Sky.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Well I'm not 100% but I'm sure I have read somewhere either on here or in a router instruction booklet that all equipment connected to the phone system should have a filter on it, Also when I first had BT broadband about 4 years ago I had major problems with my broadband disconnecting randomly after some time on the phone to BT doing line checks etc, turned out I had forgot to put a filter on the Sky box, put that in and my connection was rock solid for a full 3 years!! apart from the occasional power cut, but cant blame BT for that. lol.

      That was until I joined Sky!!!! Not really I am still a fairly happy bunny down to one router reboot a week now which aint too bad.

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microfilters

      It shouldn't make any difference with the set top box, but theoretically if you unplugged all your phones and used no filters, the BB should still work.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      skyessex's Avatar
      skyessex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Orsett
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Please see attached. This is my setup. There is also a phone plugged into a microfilter upstairs. (Not shown)

      Please could someone confirm that this looks ok.

      Many thanks.

      http://img212.imageshack.us/img212/1...bbsetupkf9.png

    6. #15
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Pretty picture and yep connections look fine to me!

    7. #16
      Lost Again's Avatar
      Lost Again is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Giffnock Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Cancelled Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Giffnock Glasgow
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Newsreader are you quite sure about this as I was always of the opinion that a filter was required on all points where a phone or Skybox was fitted. As guided by the sky engineer who arrived last week to install my sky plus and asked if I had a filter for the skybox phone connection. I already have filters on my normal phone socket.

      However as always I'm just

      "Lost Again"

    8. #17
      stevelaw's Avatar
      stevelaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (01642)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      191
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      As far as I'm concerned I use a simple rule. The filter should always be the first thing plugged in the socket.

    9. #18
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microfilters

      Quote Originally Posted by Lost Again View Post
      Newsreader are you quite sure about this as I was always of the opinion that a filter was required on all points where a phone or Skybox was fitted. As guided by the sky engineer who arrived last week to install my sky plus and asked if I had a filter for the skybox phone connection. I already have filters on my normal phone socket.

      However as always I'm just

      "Lost Again"
      Either way should be fine, I was just giving the phone the benefit of the filter in my setup. ADSL frequencies are sperated by the filter and you would hear the noise on the phone not the Sky box.

      The rule of thumb I always use, where theres a phone you need a filter. Unless of course you have the ADSL faceplate on your master socket.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #19
      skyessex's Avatar
      skyessex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Orsett
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Eveything is working fine now, thanks guys.

      There must have been a delay with putting my line live.


      I only wish they had told me this instead of lying!

    11. #20
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microfilters

      Just to be absolutely clear on this - there should be no telephone equipment plugged in that is not passing through a microfilter. Period.

      It does not matter how many sockets you have in the house, if they all are connected to a single phone line out of the building then they all must have a microfilter plugged in ahead of any telephony equipment (phone, fax, alarm system, Sky box, even analogue modem). The ADSL router must be plugged into one of the microfilter data ports.

      If you do plug any telephony into an unfiltered socket you will most likely experience poor quality ADSL and also noisy telephony. Even if it works, the service will not be optimum.

      NB: If your socket has a built-in ADSL filter then the above does not apply in that case. But rarely do multi-socketted homes have built-in filters in all sockets.

      See attached PDF for a possible example.
      Attached Files Attached Files
      Last edited by Netgeezer; 01-03-08 at 12:07 PM.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION