Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Microsoft Vista help

    This is a discussion on Microsoft Vista help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Has anyone got their Sky Broadband working through Microsoft Vista? Can anyone help me to get it work? Got my ...

    1. #1
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Microsoft Vista help

      Has anyone got their Sky Broadband working through Microsoft Vista? Can anyone help me to get it work?

      Got my new desktop with Microsoft Vista Home Premium installed and tried to get my Sky Broadband running by inserting the installation CD/using Vista connection wizard to no success (Vista connection wizard is prompting me for a username and password - I still have my original letter from Sky Broadband and have entered these in with no success, can't remember if at any point I changed this original password/username).

      Anyway, have contacted Sky Broadband help (foreign call centre I think) who told me that Vista is not supported at present by Sky Broadband. Is this right?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      You shouldnt need to enter any username and password to connect via vista, just plug in it in to the router and tell it to automaticlly detect the network!
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 14-02-07 at 12:31 PM.

    4. #3
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      You do not need to use the installation cd to set up sky. You just need to plug your router in and connect it to your computer. Then if you want wireless you should have a card with the details on

    5. #4
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      I found the vista network set up harder then the xp, its to user friendly, it took me ages to get to the screen just to tell it i want to put my own ip in!
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 14-02-07 at 12:31 PM.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Sky Broadband works fine on Vista, you do not need to install any software off the CD unless you want to rebrand IE with Sky and also put the (imho) poor quality McAfee AV software on.

      As for the Username and Password, the router has these hard coded into it.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Changing the IP you want to use in vista is just like in xp, through the control panel, just a few different names here and there

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Little tip for those not used to Vista.

      Right click on the Start button, left click on properties and then choose the classic option.

      This puts it like XP and then when you get used to it - reverse the above step.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Removed

    10. #9
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Removed

    11. #10
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Thanks for all advice above. Have decided not to use Sky BB installation disk and the McAffee software that comes with it - can now connect to internet fine with Vista.

      Or sort of!! I can connect fine to Sky Broadband when I initialise the connection (in other words, when I click on the internet explorer icon). However, when a program tries to make a connection on my behalf (eg trying to access a RSS feed from desktop) I am greeted with the message ‘Internet explorer has stopped working – Windows is checking for a solution to the problem’. If I open internet explorer myself first, it works fine (opens up a new tab). Any suggestions for resolving this?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION