Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Microsoft Vista help

    This is a discussion on Microsoft Vista help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Could be something related to the network wizard you ran earlier. What have you got in Network Connections?...

    1. #11
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Could be something related to the network wizard you ran earlier. What have you got in Network Connections?
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      LynxE's Avatar
      LynxE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickersley
      Broadband ISP: about to get max package
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      I think this is something to do with the inbuilt security. I had a similar problem when trying to sign up to a new hotmail account for my dad. It was something to do with DEP (Data Execution Prevention - right click my comp>properties, click the advanced tab and then the performance button. Click the DEP tab). Strangely, selecting the second option here did the trick.

      Last edited by LynxE; 20-02-07 at 12:29 AM.

    4. #13
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      @ LynxE - tried this but problem still remains but thanks for your suggestion

      @ LNB - Network connections shows a Local Area Network connection (this I believe is my connection to Sky BB through an ethernet cable) and a Broadband connection (that displays as disconnected). This latter icon is created when I run the Connect to the Internet wizard. Even though it shows as disconnected, if I delete it I am unable to connect through my LAN connection to Sky Broadband!!

    5. #14
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Internet Options. Make sure never dial a connection is selected. LAN settings. Make sure nothing is ticked.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    6. #15
      idmanager's Avatar
      idmanager is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leabrooks
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      can i just ask you a question ?
      what version are you running of vista
      not the ulitmate business just the version number
      i think i know what your problem is

    7. #16
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      @ LNB - tried this but no success

      @ idmanager - Home Premium 32-bit(is this what you mean, where do I find out the version number?)
      Last edited by Muppet13; 20-02-07 at 09:41 PM.

    8. #17
      idmanager's Avatar
      idmanager is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leabrooks
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      just wondered if its genuine copy if not the problem is one of the fake copys knocking about was a few network files missing when came from newsgroup

    9. #18
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Don't want to be the party pooper, but if it is not a legitimate copy of Windows, then please do not ask for help on here, as we will lock the thread.

      From the rules

      Discussion of illegal activities such as software and music piracy and other intellectual property violations are not allowed.
      If it is a genuine copy, we have no problems.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #19
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      Copy of Microsoft Vista is genuine/legitimate (pre installed on computer when I recently bought it from reputable dealer) and would be grateful if thread was not locked.

    11. #20
      cuckie's Avatar
      cuckie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: PETERLEE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      North East England
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Microsoft Vista help

      you say Vista was pre installed, but have you registered it yet to get it activated?
      i got a new laptop with Vista pre installed, but the was also an upgrade disc which i installed, this took about 2 hours to do and when it was finished i had to phone up to activate Vista. i had similar problems and actually had to reinstall the software again to make it work correcly, maybe there was an installation problem?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION