Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Help

    This is a discussion on Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Sly Broadband was installed last week Friday and connects at 4.1MB. I am paying 10 for the upto 16MB ...

    1. #1
      DaMaack's Avatar
      DaMaack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nine Elms
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help

      Hi,

      Sly Broadband was installed last week Friday and connects at 4.1MB. I am paying 10 for the upto 16MB MAX service. I ran a check on the router and found that I was on an ADSL1 profile. I've contacted SKY 3 times about this and the final time they said to me that they don't deal with ADSL 1 or 2+ for that matter. They use DSL which works differently to ADSL. Furthermore my line is working correctly and there is nothing they can do.

      Incidentally I also have another line into my flat and this is connected to BE at 12MB. According to another DSL website the SKY Broadband line should technically be able to obtain speeds between 8 - 12MB.

      Can anyone give me some advice here? I'm seriously thinking of cancelling all of my SKY services and moving to Virgin....! I can so do without the headache. Their Tech Support is clueless at the minute!!

      Many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tomd84's Avatar
      tomd84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: I bet you would like to know!
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      125
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      Won't you have to braek the contract to leave?

    4. #3
      DaMaack's Avatar
      DaMaack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nine Elms
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      I'm within the 8 day period....

    5. #4
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      Can you post your router stats here so we can give you further advise?

      And if possible stats from your test socket also

      Just because you have 2 lines does not mean they travel the same route to the exchange

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Help

      Quote Originally Posted by DaMaack View Post
      they said to me that they don't deal with ADSL 1 or 2+ for that matter. They use DSL which works differently to ADSL.
      Good grief - why on earth do Sky's employees come up with such rubbish?

      Sky seem to be putting a lot of people on G.DMT at the moment. In theory, this should only happen when they find line issues but that doesn't always seem to be the case.

      As advised, please post your router stats as that will give an indication of the potential speed of your line. Ideally you'd post your router's detailed stats which will also show any line errors. For this you'll need something like Mognut's utility which you'll find details about in one of the tech forum stickies.

    7. #6
      DaMaack's Avatar
      DaMaack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nine Elms
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      Thanks. I will post stats later on tonight. I do remember that my attenuation (down) was something like 39db

      Also g.dmt does ring a bell too....

    8. #7
      DaMaack's Avatar
      DaMaack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nine Elms
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      Here are my stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4800 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 25.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 13.0 db

      Thanks

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Help

      Your attenuation allows a potential connection speed of ~11500kbps on ADSL2+.

      Your current connection speed is a very suspicious round number of 4800kbps. My guess is Sky have capped you at that speed and there's nothing you can do about this until/unless they uncap you.

      However, taking a charitable view one must hope that they have done this for a good reason i.e. they found bad errors on your line (usually caused by noise). This would certainly be supported by your stats as even though you are connecting at such a low speed for your attenuation, your noise margin is not that high.

      Can you do a test using your test socket (which you'll find behind the faceplate of your master socket - assuming you have an NTE5)? Your speed will stay the same if you are capped to 4800 but your noise margin should rise. If it does then there is scope to improve your line and get the cap lifted. If your speed rises then you aren't capped at 4800 but you still have the same scope for improvement.

    10. #9
      DaMaack's Avatar
      DaMaack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nine Elms
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      Many thanks.... Just on the phone to SKY...Their conclusion is that I have a WORM that's eating my bandwidth....I'm using a single MAC that they believe is infected.... I screamed at the guy on the other end...he's gone to call a supervisor...!

    11. #10
      DaMaack's Avatar
      DaMaack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nine Elms
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      Just on the phone to the supervisor and he has no idea what ADSL1 ADSL2 or G.DMT is....and no i'm not talking to a foreign call centre...He's logging a call with T3

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION