Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Router keeps need rebooting!

    This is a discussion on Router keeps need rebooting! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by brynrob52 Cant blame you mate, If it works let everyone know!!!! Bryn I will do my son ...

    1. #11
      bulldog's Avatar
      bulldog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCSN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      Quote Originally Posted by brynrob52 View Post
      Cant blame you mate, If it works let everyone know!!!!

      Bryn
      I will do my son is gutted he has a clan match tonight and this reminds me of them 56k modem days lol
      The mad thing is i find if i stay on the same website it take a life time to load but if i got to annother it will crash
      I got five days leeft to decide what i want todo, gaming is a big part of our net use i hope sky can sort this out.
      I hope i dont live to regret this, my son has said it has gone again so i better copy and paste this
      Yes it did go COME ON SKY SORT THIS OUT you only have to look at this board.
      Sky bb Max


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      brynrob52's Avatar
      brynrob52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wndee
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Shotton
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      Yea it must be a pain for you guys who do a lot of gaming, I don,t but i do download a fair amount. Hope you get it sorted soon for both of your sakes.

      Bryn ( silver surfer lol) if i had hair!

    4. #13
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      I have 2 Sky routers they send a spare by mistake!! but they both play up! I was having to reboot a couple of times a night, I got so fed up I went out and brought a cheap Dynomode router for 35 quid, I am now only having to reboot once a week now. But still not as stable as my old Bt connection which used to run for months without any issues, As an experiment I was thinking of flashing one of the Sky routers back to Netgear firmware to see if that is any better.

    5. #14
      bulldog's Avatar
      bulldog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCSN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      Quote Originally Posted by brynrob52 View Post
      Hi Bulldog try the post link below i have just done this in the router setting and it seems ok? Fingers crossed.

      Router Freeze, Loss of Connection Possible Fix

      Bryn
      Ive just tried this now after a couple of reboots this morning, for about ten minutes its been ok but its early days.
      brynrob52 is it still going ok for you ?
      Sky bb Max

    6. #15
      bulldog's Avatar
      bulldog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCSN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      I have 2 Sky routers they send a spare by mistake!! but they both play up! I was having to reboot a couple of times a night, I got so fed up I went out and brought a cheap Dynomode router for 35 quid, I am now only having to reboot once a week now. But still not as stable as my old Bt connection which used to run for months without any issues, As an experiment I was thinking of flashing one of the Sky routers back to Netgear firmware to see if that is any better.
      I did read a thread about upgrading the firmware somwhere and i think the outcome was a naffed router.
      I think because its customed for sky, tobe honest if its a problem with the equitment sky should look into it and put an update out.

      Flashing the router
      Last edited by bulldog; 14-02-07 at 01:07 PM.
      Sky bb Max

    7. #16
      brynrob52's Avatar
      brynrob52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wndee
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Shotton
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      Yea i agree with you Bulldog, Sky problem mate. Would be interested if Koala5 could let me know how to use another router apart from the Sky one? I thought all the passwords and login info are hardwired into the Sky routers.

      Bryn

    8. #17
      bulldog's Avatar
      bulldog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCSN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      I'm just starting to get some slow downs now so see how it goes.
      Anyway this should help you out


      How to obtain your username and password from the sky router
      Last edited by bulldog; 14-02-07 at 04:43 PM.
      Sky bb Max

    9. #18
      brynrob52's Avatar
      brynrob52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wndee
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Shotton
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      Thanks Bulldog for the info hope i don't need it! but if it keeps doing it i will get new Router and use the settings then.

      Cheers Bryn

    10. #19
      bulldog's Avatar
      bulldog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCSN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      141
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      The mad thing is if they fixed this issue with a firmware patch it would help them.
      Reading this forum it seems like alot of people are having this problem, imagine if they fixed it the snowball effect would be great.
      It would make people like ourselfs happy, it would free up the tec support reducing the frustration ( on the customers side and for there own staff)
      New customers would be free of all this hassle we could use the software to its max.
      I dont know who wrote the software but sky should be pushing them to fix it aswell.
      COME ON SKY GET A GRIP YOU HAVE A GREAT PRODUCT DONT LOSE IT NOW
      If you dont people will start to move in droves and it will give you a bad name please please please fix it.
      Sky bb Max

    11. #20
      brynrob52's Avatar
      brynrob52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wndee
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Shotton
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Re: Router keeps need rebooting!

      Hi Bulldog Totally agree on everything you say and Sky do need to take a look, Wake up and smell the Coffee SKY. I have just needed to reboot again 1st time since yesterday. Hope all is fixed soon.
      Bryn

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION