Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 37

    Gaming on Sky BB

    This is a discussion on Gaming on Sky BB within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; moved it back for you...

    1. #21
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      moved it back for you




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      LuckyKnight's Avatar
      LuckyKnight is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks. It's driving me nuts being on 56k! Should be connected on wednesday and will try and get Sky to switch off interleaving and will let everyone know!

    4. #23
      Alphawao's Avatar
      Alphawao is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Battersea (WRBATT)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Earth
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Has any been able to play WOW on sky as I was thinking of going back but I don't want to pay the monthly fee only to find out I can't log on!

    5. #24
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      WOW rubish play COD2
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #25
      aksccltd2's Avatar
      aksccltd2 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Here's my ping result for jolt, and this is with me doing p2p running


      Pinging jolt.co.uk [82.133.85.65] with 32 bytes of data:

      Reply from 82.133.85.65: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=56
      Reply from 82.133.85.65: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=56
      Reply from 82.133.85.65: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=56
      Reply from 82.133.85.65: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=56

      Ping statistics for 82.133.85.65:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 7ms, Maximum = 20ms, Average = 10ms

      Fastpath is great

    7. #26
      LuckyKnight's Avatar
      LuckyKnight is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Wow should work fine as the ping won't make much difference (unlike a FPS for example). However, I recommend not playing Wow at all, too many people I know are addicted to it and have dropped out of college, jobs (I am not joking!). It's evil

    8. #27
      aksccltd2's Avatar
      aksccltd2 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Quote Originally Posted by LuckyKnight View Post
      My next question was going to be how you got Sky to do it. But you just answered it I will be connected on Wednesday 20th (according to the BT Checker and Sky letter).

      40 mins! ouch. It will be worth it.

      Did you notice any drop in sync speed or stability? My current (well ex) ISP forced interleaving on tiscalli LLU and it made a dramatic change for the worse as far as pings were concerned. They said it was for stability but my line was perfect on BT MaxDSL before without interleaving.

      Besides checking your pings, is there a way to find out if it is enabled or disabled? The Netgear does not provide any such information on the web interface, but it does on the telnet one, which I believe we can't get to?

      To answer your questions LuckyKnight. It's been great so far, The tech advised to raise the sn margain higher then it was, i did'nt mind the 1mb trade of for a faster ping. My line has been great considering the distance no gastly disconnect's. When with 'BE' was on a 6db profile and have had it as low as 3.5db . The max on the interleaved profile i was about 8-9Mb, but now capped at 7Mb down 800Kb up would be better but sn is higher then was on interleaved.

      To get the details I followed the great work of they guys that worked out how to flash the router to get login details. Then used the dmt util. I think as long as you've got a dsl connection with say a usb modem or any other router it should say that its interleaved or fast pathed.

      Good luck and happy fragging, lg shafting is great.

    9. #28
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS's Avatar
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      my ping is 15 after tier 3 tweaked my line for me.

      Im going to try return to castle wolfenstein and see how it plays on this connection. Ive played online wirelessly with sky and its been awesome, no drop outs etc.

    10. #29
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Does anyone else get bad pings on Battlefield 2. I get about 20-30 servers below 100ms

    11. #30
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      cant believe you play that i bet your a major general or something lol
      "To help would be a great adventure"

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION