Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Have I been capped??

    This is a discussion on Have I been capped?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; All, Finally been connected to Skys equipment, and they assure me I'm on Max. I look at my stats, and ...

    1. #1
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have I been capped??

      All,

      Finally been connected to Skys equipment, and they assure me I'm on Max. I look at my stats, and being no means an expert, I think I am capped as I can only sync using G.DMT. I am sure my stats should be a bit better, too. Can any of the line stat experts out there confirm/dismiss my suspicions?

      Here they are:-

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448Kbps, Downstream rate = 6688 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.2 21.0
      Attn(dB): 37.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 11.6
      Max(Kbps): 7168 1140
      Rate (Kbps): 6688 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 210(0) 15
      R: 14 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 210 15
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 14 16
      S: 1.0663 9.0000
      L: 1688 128
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 7291 7289
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 495834 61956
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1952408 0
      Data Cells: 88 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 2 min 30 sec
      SF = 7291
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 2 min 30 sec
      SF = 7291
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 30 sec
      SF = 7291
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Hope someone can help!





    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped??

      Yes, as you can see you're on G.DMT and your connection speed has been capped. Were you on ADSL2+ with your attenuation you could expect a connection speed of up to 12500kbps on a relatively noise free line.

      It is impossible to comment on the state of your line. You have no errors showing but that's not too surprising as you only had the connection for 2 minutes and transmitted very little data.

    4. #3
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped??

      Thanks Saturday. I'll get on the case.

      Much appreciated!




    5. #4
      coopermanyorks's Avatar
      coopermanyorks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Kirby ( 01977 )
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Pontefract , Ooop North
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped??

      Hi

      Where did you get those stats from ?

      From my nethear router I get



      System Up Time 01:46:00PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp TimeWANPPPoA6419527101198180000:23:19LAN10M/100M2560011001:45:58WLAN11M/54M323773694504379154101:45:48
      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstreamConnection Speed4608 kbps768 kbpsLine Attenuation52.0 db31.5 dbNoise Margin7.3 db14.0 db


      And from online speedtest I get

      Speed Test Results

      Date10/02/07 13:57:13Speed Down3843.45 Kbps ( 3.8 Mbps )Speed Up602.60 Kbps ( 0.6 Mbps

      Sky Max that was switched on yesterday

    6. #5
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped??

      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      Go to get stats then click back the go to config and open in notepad or similar.
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    7. #6
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped??

      plus considering your only syncing at 6.6mb it suggests you may not have either the best line in the world, or your not in the master socket. but your noise margin etc is fine so as said you shoudl be able to sync higher.

    8. #7
      CupraT's Avatar
      CupraT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped??

      I've been capped and SKY's reply is :

      "After checking at your local exchange I apologise to inform you that the
      allocation for adsl2 is full. I apologise for any inconvenience that this
      may cause"

      They were still happy to charge me for a product they were not providing and would not have told me had I not queried it.

      They also never told me on sign up that there were limits on the exchange.

      I could have also got a faster product if I had gone with Be!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION