Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 49

    !!! Official Line Stats And Distance From Exchange Thread...!!!

    This is a discussion on !!! Official Line Stats And Distance From Exchange Thread...!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey guys, I ust figured that maybe we shoulfd all post our current line stats and also, the distance from ...

    1. #1
      Chu-Fye's Avatar
      Chu-Fye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      !!! Official Line Stats And Distance From Exchange Thread...!!!

      Hey guys, I ust figured that maybe we shoulfd all post our current line stats and also, the distance from our respective exchanges.
      This would help others who are not connected yet with an expectation as to what speeds they can expect to receive!
      Whadda ya think guys? ....

      Ok.. for those who dont know, here is how to go into the deeper menu of your router.

      First, type this into your web browser : http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

      Afterwards, click, "Start, then "Run" on your PC. Then type in "CMD".
      A pop up DOS box will appear.

      Now in there type in " telnet 192.168.0.1 "
      Then type in /usr/sbin/adslctl info --stats


      This will show you all the information about your Line statistics etc

      Next go to http://www.samknows.com/broadband/checker2.php
      Type in your phone number and your post code.
      When the results come up, click on the link "Locality".
      This will give you an almost accurate distance from your house to your BT exchange!


      Ok folks.. thats it.. Ill post my stats first..

      Just to let you know, Im currently on TalkTalk Broadband 1 Meg. I use the Netgear DB834GT.. Same router as SKY provides...

      Here goes

      BusyBox v1.00 (2005.07.29-07:22+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
      Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

      # /usr/sbin/adslctl info --stats
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 288 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1152 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime

      Down : Up

      SNR (dB): 24.3 : 25.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 : 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.3 : 11.8
      Max(Kbps): 4384 : 1060
      Rate (Kbps): 1152 : 288

      Now here is my line distance from my exchange as quoted by Samknows.com
      You are approximately 3.09km from the exchange (straight line distance).


      So there you have it folks... As you can see.. My router reports that the Max I can get on my line is 4.4 Megs on my line. (But more with SNR Tweaks )

      I have disgusting attenuation : 55
      And my line distance is too long : 3.1 Km... ewwwww


      So guys.. post your stats and lets compare
      Last edited by Chu-Fye; 02-09-06 at 02:19 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i dont think any of us with sky boxes can telnet into it.

    4. #3
      MJMoore's Avatar
      MJMoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I get told... No such file or directory (I have the same router)

    5. #4
      Chu-Fye's Avatar
      Chu-Fye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by MJMoore View Post
      I get told... No such file or directory (I have the same router)
      When you say you have the same router.. do you mean the Retail one.. or the SKY branded one?

    6. #5
      MJMoore's Avatar
      MJMoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Retail one.. I'm with freedom2surf at the moment.

    7. #6
      MJMoore's Avatar
      MJMoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Actually, it's not exactly the same.. it says DG934G V2

    8. #7
      Chu-Fye's Avatar
      Chu-Fye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      should be the same commands..

      make sure you dont use any quotation marks when u type in the commands

    9. #8
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      I just tried from my sky router and after I entered the telnet command it asked for a login/ password. Tried admin/ sky no luck.

    10. #9
      MJMoore's Avatar
      MJMoore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I get:

      BusyBox v0.61.pre (2005.09.27-08:20+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
      Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

      # /usr/sbin/adslctl info --stats
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: No such file or directory

    11. #10
      Chu-Fye's Avatar
      Chu-Fye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      I just tried from my sky router and after I entered the telnet command it asked for a login/ password. Tried admin/ sky no luck.
      There must be a password that works...

      The default should be

      admin
      password

      Cuz if we cant get in, then we cannot squeeze extra juice out of our connections.

      SNR Tweaks add a couple extra megs of download speeds to your connections..

      Someone find those passwords

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION