Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Migration

    This is a discussion on Migration within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, Don't know if this is appropriate for this forum anymore, but I'm attempting to migrate out of Sky after ...

    1. #1
      amirlatif's Avatar
      amirlatif is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mrrus
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migration

      Hello,

      Don't know if this is appropriate for this forum anymore, but I'm attempting to migrate out of Sky after only a month or so due to poor performance of the network (stability, bandwidth and ping times).

      I got my mac code five days ago, informed my potentially new isp 3 days ago, then yesterday my line has just gone dead.

      My modem doesn't want to sync to the exchange, let alone connect to the server, it's as if there is no line.

      Is this right and/or usual?

      I certainly didn't have any outage when I migrating TO sky ...

      amir


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      m.barnes's Avatar
      m.barnes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migration

      did you have to pay anything to migrate? i think i will be leaving sky within one month of joining them

    4. #3
      gareth824's Avatar
      gareth824 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BE
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migration

      Quote Originally Posted by amirlatif View Post

      My modem doesn't want to sync to the exchange, let alone connect to the server, it's as if there is no line.
      That's what happened to my line yesterday. It went dead and the router no longer syncs with the exchange. According to BT the ADSL has been deactivated from the line but they cannot tell me why as I have to ring Sky. Sky say I have to wait for a call because they don't have a clue!

      As you can imagine I'm fuming

      How did you manage to get a MAC if your in contract? Did they release you because of your problems?

    5. #4
      m.barnes's Avatar
      m.barnes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migration

      how can you tell if the router is syncing with the line?

    6. #5
      amirlatif's Avatar
      amirlatif is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mrrus
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migration

      Can one of the moderators or someone who knows what they're talking about check this answer please

      When the router syncs with the exchange it produces the line statistics - it gives all that info for the noise / attenuation etc.

      My stats are all zero ... hence I don't think it's even synching to the exchange. Does that make sense to anyone?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION