Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    No Sky Broadband...AGAIN!

    This is a discussion on No Sky Broadband...AGAIN! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was activated on the 24th Jan but was not able to use the connection. I was finally told that ...

    1. #1
      gareth824's Avatar
      gareth824 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BE
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry No Sky Broadband...AGAIN!

      I was activated on the 24th Jan but was not able to use the connection. I was finally told that my router was broke and sent a new one. My telephone line was also crackling really badly since the Sky activation.

      After about 5 days I got the new modem and did manage to get online although the speed was lower than expected.

      I told Sky about the crackling and was told that BT needed to sort it even though it started when Sky activated me. I phoned BT on the 1st Feb and reported it as a fault.

      I got a call back on the 2nd Feb from a BT engineer who said the problem was with the Sky equipment at the exchange and he said he had reffered it back to Sky. I also got told by Sky that they would call me back within 5 days which they never did.

      On the 6th Feb I rang BT again and asked them why the problem had not been resloved and they said they would have it sorted within 24 hours. The next day which was yesterday I got a text from BT to say my line was now fully working so I tested it and it was now free of crackling.

      Went to use the internet and nothing. I rang BT and asked them what the hell is going on and they said that broadband has been disabled from my line and it has been reverted back to a standard line whatever that means!

      They said that they cannot discuss it with me any further and that I'll need to contact Sky which I did and got through to someone who could bearly speak English. The moron I spoke to had me on the line for 40 minutes asking me if I had tried all my filters and general annoying things like that. I must of told her 10 times that it was nothing to do with my equipment but that the line had been disabled and I was trying to find out why.

      I really cant understand this. I had a good stable 8MB line which I usually always got over 6MB. I live 214 metres from the exchange. I can see it from my window so I dont understand why they have created all these problems?

      I'm now waiting for Sky to call me back but I think I'll be cancelling the lot as it's the worst broadband service I have ever had with the exeption of Plus.net


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: No Sky Broadband...AGAIN!

      I think they have removed the ADSL signal from your line?

      What does your routers log say? Does it get a sync speed? Any CHAP Failures?

    4. #3
      gareth824's Avatar
      gareth824 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BE
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Sky Broadband...AGAIN!

      No there is no connection speed anymore it just says "Connecting" but it never does and the stats page shows nothing only the word "Disconnect".

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: No Sky Broadband...AGAIN!

      Yes, Thats it then! The ADSL signal has been removed from your line?

    6. #5
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Sky Broadband...AGAIN!

      Something Sky have been having a lot of problems with recently (and it's NOT Sky's fault) is customer's previous ISPs hijacking lines.

      Example:
      The customer is with AOL/Tiscali/etc.., then cancel and then signup with Sky or migrate to Sky and the customer's Sky connection works fine.
      AOL/Tiscali/etc... then for some reason request a cease reprovide to themselves, knocking off Sky from the line. Sometimes AOL/Tiscali/etc... will send through a cease for their service to take place the same day so the customer ends up with NO ADSL service at all.

      BT used to have a procedure whereby Sky could send a list of customers affected by and get them reconnected, however, recently BT have decided that they will not do this any longer.

      So, Sky has to take the crap for another ISP's actions.

    7. #6
      gareth824's Avatar
      gareth824 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BE
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Sky Broadband...AGAIN!

      Quote Originally Posted by MrStabby View Post
      Something Sky have been having a lot of problems with recently (and it's NOT Sky's fault) is customer's previous ISPs hijacking lines.

      Example:
      The customer is with AOL/Tiscali/etc.., then cancel and then signup with Sky or migrate to Sky and the customer's Sky connection works fine.
      AOL/Tiscali/etc... then for some reason request a cease reprovide to themselves, knocking off Sky from the line. Sometimes AOL/Tiscali/etc... will send through a cease for their service to take place the same day so the customer ends up with NO ADSL service at all.

      BT used to have a procedure whereby Sky could send a list of customers affected by and get them reconnected, however, recently BT have decided that they will not do this any longer.

      So, Sky has to take the crap for another ISP's actions.
      Maybe but I don't think that's what happened in my case. It was simply a fault on the line and for some reason BT have fixed the fault but removed ADSL.

      I really want to believe that Sky know what they are doing but I told a friend about Sky Broadband and he was supposed to be activated in January but as of yet he has no connection so I feel a bit stupid as we both now have no connection

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION