Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Changing line attenuation

    This is a discussion on Changing line attenuation within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just got connected to Sky BB yesterday. Been on cable up to now so I'm new to ADSL . All ...

    1. #1
      42Diesel's Avatar
      42Diesel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hertford
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing line attenuation

      Just got connected to Sky BB yesterday. Been on cable up to now so I'm new to ADSL.

      All day yesterday and this morning the router stats said my downstream attenuation was 50 or 49 db. Just rebooted the router and it's now showing as 15.5db. Upstream hasn't changed and the noise margin is about the same too (23.9 db).

      What could have caused that? I though the attenuation was a direct result of the distance from the exchange - or am I wrong?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing line attenuation

      15.5 attenuation is apparently a bug, try a factory reset at back of router and check stats again.
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    4. #3
      42Diesel's Avatar
      42Diesel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hertford
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing line attenuation

      Thanks - knew it was too good to be true. It's back to 49 now.

    5. #4
      mdod's Avatar
      mdod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armley
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing line attenuation

      The 15.5db line attenuation bug is not exclusive to the Sky router; it happens on the BT Voyager 2091, both units use the Broadcom BCM6348 chipset.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Changing line attenuation

      @mdod - Welcome to the forum and thanks for the info

    7. #6
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing line attenuation

      My sky router often fluctuates from anywhere between 20-50 depending on how hot the router is. I have tried my sky account with my safecom and buffalo router and they both say about 45-50 depending on the tme of day. So I think the readings with the sky router are WAY off and depend more on the heat of the router itself than the actual line itself. So take the reading from the sky router with a pinch of salt as I've been conected at on 900k before but still download at 1.5-1.6 meg. Although the readings are off the router itself performs pretty well in normal usage.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Changing line attenuation

      Don't you think there's a hint there somewhere

      The attenuation will not materially change in the course of normal operation unless the line characteristics change.

      If you are seeing it change and this is linked to the router temp then quite simply you must be frying the router - expect it to die any time soon.

      As with all computer equipment the router has a temperature operating range. If you have it sitting on the carpet then you're just daft.

      However, if you're saying that the router overheats when mounted on its feet with adequate ventilation then you have a faulty router.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION