Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    router setup page

    This is a discussion on router setup page within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i know this had been covered before but when i type 192.168.0.1 it says cannot show page have tried the ...

    1. #1
      macca1969's Avatar
      macca1969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      router setup page

      i know this had been covered before but when i type 192.168.0.1 it says cannot show page have tried the reset button with no luck also tried the
      run>cmd >ipconfig but all it says is (Windows IP Configuration)it shows no ip address or default gateway all the lights are on the router ok not sure what else to try any help would be good
      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: router setup page

      Try renewing the IP?

      Also, your profile says, Your not yet on SkyBB!

    4. #3
      macca1969's Avatar
      macca1969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router setup page

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Try renewing the IP?

      Also, your profile says, Your not yet on SkyBB!
      sorry im a bit slow can you let me know how to renew the IP

      and im on here for my brother who has just changed to sky but because of these problems cannot connect to the net.

      cheers.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: router setup page

      Its the same;

      CMD>ipconfig /renew

      (enter at the end ofcourse)

    6. #5
      macca1969's Avatar
      macca1969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router setup page

      typed cmd>ipconfig /renew

      stiil says windows ip configuration not sure what else to do.

    7. #6
      milgo's Avatar
      milgo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor - Cabinet 6
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Unlocked BTO HG612 and Sky Hub 3
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router setup page

      Are you connected to the router with an ethernet cable or wirelessly?...can you acces the internet at this time?

    8. #7
      macca1969's Avatar
      macca1969 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router setup page

      connected via ethernet cable and cannot connect to the internet atm

    9. #8
      ossie's Avatar
      ossie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thanet
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router setup page

      Right click My Network Places on Start Menu
      Choose Properties
      Right Click your Local Area Connection
      In the General tab Double click Internet Protocol
      Tick obtain an IP address automatically
      Tick obtain DNS server address automatically
      Click OK all open boxes to exit
      Now you should be able to connect

      Ossie

    10. #9
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router setup page

      Or if u have an ip set up and want to keep it go to TCP/IP Properties > Advanced and add a default gateway of 192.168.0.1
      then try connecting to ur router.

      (this is only if u have a ip that u need to keep.)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION