Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Networking Help Please

    This is a discussion on Networking Help Please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Everyone Was wondering if someone could help please, my current setup is 1 x desktop PC (Windows Vista) 2 ...

    1. #1
      JonBurton's Avatar
      JonBurton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Networking Help Please

      Hi Everyone

      Was wondering if someone could help please, my current setup is

      1 x desktop PC (Windows Vista)
      2 x Laptops (Windows XP)

      I have created a shared folder on the Vista desktop computer that is always on, and have had both the laptops able to view / edit the data in there via network neighbourhood and seeing the share. However, this doesnt always work and sometimes takes a few reboots. Ive done a google and it suggests the machines should all have a static IP address as opposed DHCP from the sky broadband router. Please could someone let me know how this can be done on the router for the 3 machines?

      I believe i can also setup a "remote desktop" port so I am able to use Remote Desktop from work to connect to the desktop PC at home. Please could you let me know if this is possible.

      Thanks in advance

      Jon
      (a very happy Sky Broadband user!)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Networking Help Please

      Go into your router set up page (192.168.0.1)

      Click on LAN SETUP and then add IP address to the reservation table.

    4. #3
      JonBurton's Avatar
      JonBurton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Networking Help Please

      Do i not need to open a port though to allow incoming Remote Desktop (RDP) requests?

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Agent Smith's Avatar
      Agent Smith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rochdale
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Networking Help Please

      You can leave the router set as DHCP for now and just assign static ip addresses for your 3 pc's.
      Click "START", RUN. Type cmd in the box and then ok.
      in the window that opens type ipconfig /all
      these are the settings you need. If you have more than one pc connected at this point their settings will also be shown. If this appears confusing just type ipconfig and you will only see the pc you are on. Minimise it for now.

      On each pc goto your network connections, right click and chose properties for the network adapter your using. Under the general tab scroll the window down to (Internet Protocol TCP/IP). Highlight and click properties. This window is where you will choose a static address.

      Your router will probably be set to give out addresses in the range of 192.168.0.1 upto 192.168.0.255

      Choose "use the following IP Address"
      You can now type in an address of your choice (not 192.168.0.1) as this is most probably your routers.
      Use the following DNS addresses gets ticked automatically.
      The window you minimised in the beginning has all the info you need to type in the boxes. OK out of all the windows. Your pc will now only obtain the address you have chosen for it. Do this for all the other pc's, obviously using different addresses. Hope this helps as im not the best at writing tutorials.

    6. #5
      JonBurton's Avatar
      JonBurton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Networking Help Please

      Cheers

      That worked for the PCs, but still cant RDP in from the internet. Any ideas?

      Thanks

      Jon

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION