Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    silly question ???

    This is a discussion on silly question ??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; line went active on connect monday 29th jan router recieved yesterday 1st feb. was on aol and getting 2.2mb so ...

    1. #1
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      silly question ???

      line went active on connect monday 29th jan
      router recieved yesterday 1st feb.

      was on aol and getting 2.2mb
      so disapoined in the sky results
      help




      can i connect through the bt test socket
      here is ord. sockrt figures

      System Up Time 06:22:14
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2100 1890 0 1925 3313 00:02:20
      LAN 10M/100M 207660 188377 0 6045 1169 06:22:12
      WLAN 11M/54M 228605 189496 0 2671 1953 06:01:52


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1536 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 18.0 db

      and here is the test socket

      System Up Time 06:20:03
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3 3 0 6 6 00:00:09
      LAN 10M/100M 205313 185814 0 6050 1159 06:20:01
      WLAN 11M/54M 228578 189496 0 2687 1964 05:59:41


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3808 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.3 db 20.0 db

      am i just stupid ??
      Last edited by charmed12007; 02-02-07 at 07:03 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: silly question ???

      Welcome to the site charmed12007

      Looking at the stats you seems to have a problem this side of the test socket and yes you can as long as you don't need any phones working if you do then maybe getting a faceplate will help.

      You also have to leave the router connected for 10 days so that the line can train itself for the best connection for your line.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: silly question ???

      thanks for the quick response maybe try a faceplate

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: silly question ???

      NP

      Yep I have been using them for a long time as I hate them Dingly Dangly filters my wheelchair sort of breaks them
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: silly question ???

      lol i'm just tryin to get the best speed i can for as little as i can cause sky already costs me 75 a month then i dont drink

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: silly question ???

      Yep know that feeling

      Good luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: silly question ???

      these r my stats now i removed wires 3 and 4 from the master socket hope it stays like this or am i in for a supprise


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3840 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.6 20.0
      Attn(dB): 51.0 29.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.1 12.1
      Max(Kbps): 4192 1016
      Rate (Kbps): 3840 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 121(0) 15
      R: 10 4
      S: 1 4
      D: 32 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 46 15
      M: 4 4
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 4
      S: 4.3404 4.2500
      L: 376 128
      D: 8 8
      Counters
      SF: 25758 25756
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 1751612 437852
      RSCorr: 29 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3966218 0
      Data Cells: 61860 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 29 0
      SES: 19 0
      UAS: 91 0
      Total time = 3 hours 27 min 28 sec
      SF = 724024
      CRC = 558
      LOS = 20
      LOF = 0
      ES = 29
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 27 min 28 sec
      SF = 724024
      CRC = 558
      LOS = 20
      LOF = 0
      ES = 29
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 28 sec
      SF = 39519
      CRC = 145
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51224
      CRC = 248
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51930
      CRC = 144
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: silly question ???

      That may be a big improvement but you still have problems:
      • Your attenuation suggests a possible connection speed of 5500kbps. To be only connecting at 3840kbps means you have a noisy line.
      • Your line is generating a very high number of errors (noisy line again).

    10. #9
      Taff's Avatar
      Taff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Risca
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: silly question ???

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Welcome to the site charmed12007

      Looking at the stats you seems to have a problem this side of the test socket and yes you can as long as you don't need any phones working if you do then maybe getting a faceplate will help.

      You also have to leave the router connected for 10 days so that the line can train itself for the best connection for your line.
      Have searched but can't find the answer anywhere:
      I wasn't aware that there was a '10 day training' period and was initially conected via an extension.
      Is there a way to re-train the line now that I'm connected to the master socket?

      Cheers

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION