Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    adsl2+

    This is a discussion on adsl2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i have a 834gt how do i tell if i am on adsl2+...

    1. #1
      chrisc's Avatar
      chrisc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      198
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      adsl2+

      i have a 834gt how do i tell if i am on adsl2+


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      Use mognuts utility to get your extended stats, they will tell you what mode you are in.
      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.3

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      Or he could try the latest version
      Sky Netgear DG834GT Utility
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      jpd1977uk's Avatar
      jpd1977uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01628
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Not Sure
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Maidenhead
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Or he could try the latest version
      Sky Netgear DG834GT Utility

      I've tried using this, but I just get "Usage: ping [OPTION]... host"
      Current PC System:
      Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping 2.66Ghz
      Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R Motherboard
      XFX ATI Radeon HD 4890 1024MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card
      Patriot Viper 6GB DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600MHz) Low Latency Tri-Channel
      Windows 7 Premium SP1

    6. #5
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      When you get that message I think you just need to press the 'navigate back arrow on the browser and go to the get config and then view or save in notepad
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      Thats correct

      If you read the pop-up when you click the GET button it tells you to use the back button ie: navigate back to this page and then press the download button.

      Save to desktop and then open with whatever text editor you use.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      jpd1977uk's Avatar
      jpd1977uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01628
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Not Sure
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Maidenhead
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Thats correct

      If you read the pop-up when you click the GET button it tells you to use the back button ie: navigate back to this page and then press the download button.

      Save to desktop and then open with whatever text editor you use.
      Thanks
      Current PC System:
      Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping 2.66Ghz
      Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R Motherboard
      XFX ATI Radeon HD 4890 1024MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card
      Patriot Viper 6GB DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600MHz) Low Latency Tri-Channel
      Windows 7 Premium SP1

    9. #8
      flogster's Avatar
      flogster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ewell
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Epsom, Surrey
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      when I download and open it....it's a blank file?

      17" Intel iMac Mutts Nuts - OS 10.4.8
      (also running Windows via Boot Camp)

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      Opening it with what? Try WordPad.

    11. #10
      Ianh's Avatar
      Ianh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wigan
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: adsl2+

      Is Sky mid supposed to be ADSL 2+ ?
      I am supposed to be on this subscription but my mode is "Mode: G.DMT"

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION