Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Adsl1???

    This is a discussion on Adsl1??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I would just like oppinions on my line as i am not unhappy with it at all but i think ...

    1. #1
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Adsl1???

      I would just like oppinions on my line as i am not unhappy with it at all but i think i should be getting more download speed on adsl2+ than i am with adsl1 ?

      My line stats here >

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 13.1 db 13.0 db

      I think there is room for improvement here but i maybe just getting gready wanting faster speeds. What do others feel i should be getting on adsl2+ and more importantly how do i get it changed to adsl2+ from adsl1.

      A side note i spoke to a woman at sky who said my line would not get any higher than 8.1 mbs which i cannot believe with my line stats but she was addamant that this was the case. Also i migrated form pipex and had a netgear 834gt anyway but could this of caused the bt guy to think my line was bad when infact my pipex router was trying to connect for 10 minutes before i realised sky was activated and plugged in my sky router?


      Any help or suggestions welcome.

      Regards

      Ian


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      If you use the util at:

      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      and post your detailed router stats. this will probably show the MODE as G.DMT which means your profile is either capped or on ADSL1.

      You will then just need to continue to contact sky to get them to put you on the right profile.

    4. #3
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Adsl1???

      Thanks for that. I have indeed used the tool and i am on g.dmt so i guess i will just ring sky tomorrow and hope i get someone willing to try to put me on adsl2+. BTW nice avatar..... Liverpool are the gods of football.

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      They were panicing me a little in the last 15 mins tonight.

      It may take a few calls to get Sky to change you. Alternatively use the technical support email address. If you do, ensure that you ask them to copy the exact contents of your mail into the ticket or state in the ticket that they must read your mail.

      The emial address is

      BroadbandTechnicalSupport@BskyB.com.

      If you need a hand with any text then PM me and I can forward you the mail that finally did the trick for me.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      It would be useful to prearm yourself with some idea of the errors being generated on your line before talking to Tier 3. If you're not too sure what to look for then post them here and I'll be happy to interpret/offer an opinion.

    7. #6
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Re: Adsl1???

      Ok i know what some of this means but there is only 2 crc errors that i can see and the rest of the errors i have not got a clue. The max kbps it shows is 10816. Is this what i could expect as a speed in reality. if it is i think i will just make do as comming from pipex to this is like buying a ferrari from a reliant robin. :-)

      Just posted new stats on the line.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.0 13.0
      Attn(dB): 28.0 18.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.8
      Max(Kbps): 9248 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 4050648 4050646
      SFErr: 2 0
      RS: 550888138 34430491
      RSCorr: 449 10
      RSUnCorr: 36 0

      HEC: 1 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1314855923 0
      Data Cells: 174133484 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 52 0
      Total time = 19 hours 12 min 32 sec
      SF = 4063174
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 12 min 32 sec
      SF = 4063174
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 32 sec
      SF = 44286
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Last edited by IanMax; 31-01-07 at 05:47 PM.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Your line stats are excellent e.g. CRC are very low, as are uncorrected and errored seconds. You can ignore the unavailable seconds as this is probably just down to your router taking a little while to get a connection when it was booted. I can see nothing in your stats to suggest you'd get anything other than an excellent connection on ADSL2+.

      The maximum speed you see referred to in your stats is simply the maximum your router could potentially negotiate under the current set up but bear in mind that's on G.DMT.

      On ADSL2+ I'd be confident you'd connect at close to 16000kbps.

      Why Sky capped you is a mystery. Did you have bad noise which you've now eliminated?

    9. #8
      lee2007's Avatar
      lee2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      northumberland
      Posts
      189
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      hi mate

      i was in the same situation as you about 2 weeks ago (i got a mate in your posistion now - but we have not contacted sky just yet regarding his matter)


      you need to keep getting on to them, ONLY TIER 3 support can help you, you need.

      Tier 3 update your line (not sure if they do something to the sky router too???) in real time, meaning if they could not connect to the router (id plug the sky one in for now) get back on phone and tell them tier 3 tried to upgrade you while you had the router disconected, and that you need them to retry (they can do this with you on the phone to them and adjust your line in real time)

    10. #9
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      For some reason i cannot reply to posts anymore, So i would like to let you and others know that i persued this and asked to be put on adsl2+ as the only connection i have is g.dmt which only supports 8mbs so i have the full 8mbs and cannot go higher because my router is connecting with their router at g.dmt = 8mbs. The lady then e-mailed Tier 3 for me to see if they can take control of the situation and if they would raise a ticket for me. I am now awaiting to hear from them as to see if i can get a ticket raised. I dont seem to understand how they will contact me unless by phone as i have not recieved my e-mail log in details yet.. Does this sound like a fob off ? Or can tier 3 call you back and help.

      OK i called and asked for a tier 3 ticket as my adsl wont connect on adsl2+ with my router and they gave me a ticket ad number. So im awaiting a call back now which is promising.



      regards

      Ian
      Last edited by IanMax; 31-01-07 at 09:02 PM. Reason: Cannot reply to posts

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Tier 1 can only read notes so when they say "your line can only take xyz" that means that's what is written in your notes. They can't test your line.

      Tier 2 can run some tests on your line but can't change your connection parameters (AFAIK).

      Tier 3 can run all appropriate tests and can change your connection parameters.

      To get to Tier 3 you have to go through Tier 1 and possibly Tier 2 and will have to have a ticket raised.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION