Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Adsl1???

    This is a discussion on Adsl1??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok i am awaiting a tier 3 callback regarding my g.dmt connection which should be in my opinion an adsl2+ ...

    1. #11
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Ok i am awaiting a tier 3 callback regarding my g.dmt connection which should be in my opinion an adsl2+ connection.

      Hope the guy i get is nice and flicks the switch for adsl2+.

      Thanks for the help, you made me phone them 4 times and each time they did not understand except this one guy who understood my line on g.dmt can only goto 8mbs but on adsl2+ it could go alot higher so he gave me a ticker ad.

      I'll let you know how it works out.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Im thinking your line could easily see 14-16mb, no errors as said previously.
      Last edited by The Doctor; 02-02-07 at 11:40 AM.

    4. #13
      TheBugster's Avatar
      TheBugster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Could someone have a look at my stats please? From what I have read in all the different threads, my line seems easily capable of getting ADSL2+ - I have been on and on at Sky but all they say is I have to stay capped at 8 as my line simply isn't good enough, regardless of my stats (they say it was tested at the beginning and kept giving lots of erros - capping at 8 stopped the errors) - I'm so damn close to my exchange I'm sure I should be able to get ADSL2+! Any help would be great/what to say to the Tier1 people who simply say NO!

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.7 14.0
      Attn(dB): 24.0 16.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 8.6
      Max(Kbps): 11072 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 4
      Counters
      SF: 67798711 67798709
      SFErr: 80 1940
      RS: 630690112 39418114
      RSCorr: 672536 2444
      RSUnCorr: 649 0

      HEC: 38 1656
      OCD: 0 44
      LCD: 0 6
      Total Cells: 532876093 0
      Data Cells: 278221721 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 75 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 25 0
      Total time = 1 days 8 hours 10 min 29 sec
      SF = 67798711
      CRC = 80
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 75
      Latest 1 day time = 8 hours 10 min 29 sec
      SF = 1731120
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 29 sec
      SF = 37052
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082321
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Yes, you're capped (G.DMT and 8096kbps).

      Yes, your attenuation should allow an ADSL2+ connection of ~16000kbps.

      Yes, capping seems to have reduced your line errors to a low level (it hasn't completely eliminated them).

      Yes, Tier 1 can be a pain to deal with. Dig your heels in and insist on a ticket being raised to get you to Tier 3. Ideally you'll do what you can to clean up any noise you have prior to trying to get uncapped but that's not essential as T3 should be able to lift the cap and see what errors are being generated and advise you.

    6. #15
      TheBugster's Avatar
      TheBugster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Thanks very much - I'll try, again!

    7. #16
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      how do i get the stats from the utility can't open a crf file what programe do i need thanks.

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Wordpad will open it.

    9. #18
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      thank you here they are should i complain ???
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1728 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.2 18.0
      Attn(dB): 51.0 29.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.5 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 1888 944
      Rate (Kbps): 1728 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 55(0) 15
      R: 16 4
      S: 4 4
      D: 8 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 55 15
      M: 4 4
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 4
      S: 4.2857 4.2500
      L: 448 128
      D: 8 8
      Counters
      SF: 29875 29873
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 507888 507841
      RSCorr: 42 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2069965 0
      Data Cells: 33851 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 13 0
      Total time = 8 min 44 sec
      SF = 29875
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 8 min 44 sec
      SF = 29875
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 44 sec
      SF = 29875
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      Quote Originally Posted by charmed12007 View Post
      here they are should i complain ???
      Complain to whom? And why?

      You have a fairly poor connection but that doesn't mean it is anyone's "fault". Your router shows an attenuation of 51db which potentially is capable of a connection speed of ~5000kbps.

      You are connected at 1728kbps. The shortfall is most easily explained by the likelihood that you have a noisy line (your problem) and/or you are still in the 10 days Connect training period.

    11. #20
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl1???

      sorry did'nt mean to be checky i'm just tryin to understand
      i was with aol and was getting 2/2.5mb.
      and when i use the test socket it goes upto 3.8mb
      so all i'm looking for is a little help to increase my speed i'm worried that if 1728 kbps is my max at the moment then it wont increase after the 10 days ?? i only went live on monday but did'nt get router untill thursday.
      my house was only built 2 years ago so new line ect.
      could i have to much stuff on the line i have sky hd,sky+,and 2x sky multi rooms, i think my 12 months is up on the multi rooms so i could disconnet the line from those 2 boxes and would it help ??

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION