Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Ultra VNC

    This is a discussion on Ultra VNC within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, was wondering if anybody has got Ultra VNC or any other type of VNC to run through the ...

    1. #1
      Gibbo's Avatar
      Gibbo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crawley, West Sussex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ultra VNC

      Hi all,
      was wondering if anybody has got Ultra VNC or any other type of VNC to run through the Sky Router?

      I've add a service for port 5900, then added the a rule for the InBound traffic. But Doesn't appear to be working.

      Any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ultra VNC

      Welcome to the site Gibbo

      I do believe there have been number of post about VNC problems and a lot of them have been resolved by there company's doing something at there end, maybe if you do a search you will find more info about this problem.

      Sorry that all I know about this kind of thing
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Gibbo's Avatar
      Gibbo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crawley, West Sussex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ultra VNC

      I did that before posting, but nothing was returned when I did a search on VNC. Did again just now and not even this thread is shown..

    5. #4
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ultra VNC

      Pardon the question, but you didn't say whether or not you have a software firewall? If it's an application-based one, you will have to tell it to allow VNC traffic through as well.

      Or you could try using a different port for VNC.

      That's the 2 things that spring to mind.




    6. #5
      Gibbo's Avatar
      Gibbo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crawley, West Sussex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ultra VNC

      Well there is the firewall on the SKY Router, which is enabled!
      Also there is a software firewall, which I have disabled for testing.
      I can VNC to the machine via the local area network, so that means the local firewall is causing any problems.

      Just can't VNC to it outside of the local area network...

      Will try another port, as you suggested.

    7. #6
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ultra VNC

      Well let us know how you get on.

      As you know, a lot of companies block remote access routes, such as port 3389 and 5900. You may well be a victim of this.

      Hope it sorts out for you mate.




    8. #7
      Gibbo's Avatar
      Gibbo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crawley, West Sussex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ultra VNC

      Seems that port 5900 and 5901 are being blocked by sky, as I can't get them to work

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION