Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

    This is a discussion on TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I finally managed to get through to Tier 3, the team that deals with more technical issues, rather than ...

    1. #1
      desi's Avatar
      desi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      Hi,

      I finally managed to get through to Tier 3,
      the team that deals with more technical issues,
      rather than the multiple type question firstline support you normally get.
      My original complaint was that I wasn't getting the kind of speed I had hoped for e.g. 5 - 6 mb.
      Eventually the issue was escalataed to the Tier 3 team.
      I managed to wait for an hour yesterday evening, before finally being put through to them.
      The chap I spoke to was friendly enough, and ran some tests.
      Cut a long story short, he said that based on the tests he had run, the highest speed I was going to get was 3.8 mb.
      I'm just down the road from the Exchange I exclaimed on deaf ears.
      He capped my configuration from 16mb down to 3.8
      I was not happy.



      Has anyone else had similar problems?
      I'm on the max package, am I being overly optimistic to expect anything above 4mb?

      My exchange is Edgware (North London).

      Cheers
      Serenity Now!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      Hi desi

      Yes they will do that if they feel its needed.

      Seems a little odd unless your phone line goes all over the place before it arrives at your house or the cabling from the pole has problems. I only live down the road from you and have no such problems.

      Can you post your router stats please and whats the distance to the exchange.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      desi's Avatar
      desi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      I'll post them when i get home.

      cheers
      Serenity Now!

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      Ok
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      @desi

      Though I feel that Tier 3 can be overzealous at times with their capping, they always do it for what they feel to be good reasons.

      What annoys me somewhat is that they rarely seem to explain what the possible causes are and give their customers a chance to improve things.

      Noise is the most likely cause of a problem line and much noise is caused by customer's internal phone wiring.

      You've been asked for your stats. Please give two sets: one from your normal connection and one from your test socket which you will find behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5). Extended stats would be best as these will show line errors but ordinary will be OK to start with. A description of your current physical connection (extensions etc) would also help.

    7. #6
      desi's Avatar
      desi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      Theres one main master socket, and then 5 sockets trailing from the primary.
      The 5 sockets are wired up properly to the main socet, not an extension lead.

      Plugging into the master or one of the extension sockets, seems to make no difference.

      I think I was most annoyed, because the chap in TIER3 wouldn't try a higher cap, even if he was still going to cap it at 4mb.
      He just wouldn't budge.
      Serenity Now!

    8. #7
      desi's Avatar
      desi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      The router status is below;
      As this is a public forum, I've encoded some of the secure data with "?".

      Router Status

      Account Name
      Firmware Version V1.02.28

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address 00:??:??:??:??:??
      IP Address 90.193.??.??
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 82.108.11.40
      Domain Name Server 87.86.189.16

      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:??:??:??:??:??
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 3808 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 768 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) ???
      Region Europe
      Channel ?
      Wireless AP Enabled
      Broadcast Name Disabled
      Serenity Now!

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      Sorry desi

      Wrong stats the ones needed are behind the Show Statistics button at the bottom of that page.

      My fault I should have been more specific
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      desi's Avatar
      desi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      ok, give me a few minutes.
      Serenity Now!

    11. #10
      desi's Avatar
      desi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TIER 3 Capped My Bandwidth!

      System Up Time 18:05:31
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 25920 36985 0 99 727 18:03:47
      LAN 10M/100M 38842 26820 0 741 109 18:05:29
      WLAN 11M/54M 5602 4373 0 9 6 18:05:19

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3808 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.9 db 14.0 db
      Serenity Now!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION