Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped.

    This is a discussion on My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Right heres my thinking on why I think I was capped and the subsequent reply from Sky. My attenuation allows ...

    1. #1
      Hughjarse's Avatar
      Hughjarse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped.

      Right heres my thinking on why I think I was capped and the subsequent reply from Sky.
      My attenuation allows me to connect at in between 10500 and about 12500, this changes from day to day.

      So when I was first connected I synced at about 11200. So I because this is nowhere near 16mb ( and I know it doesnt have to be) they decided to save an adsl2+ slot in the exchange, and put me on standard 8mb g-dmt. Which if I hadnt read on this forum, I would have accepted their letter and stayed at 8mb

      So I believe they were trying to pull a fast one - some may say not really a bad thing to do.
      Am I right in thinking there is limited space in the exchange?

      Am I totally way off the ball here?
      Any Thoughts?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped.

      its not done for space reasons unless you cant even get over 8mb, they want as many as possible to get as high a speed as possible.

      You where placed on 8mb g.dmt more than likely as a regrade of a certain range of exchanges and software config changes put in place. it happens.
      I am assuming you got the letter explaining we have done work on your line/area.

      you are not capped unless you need to be to try save issues. if you want specific further info just pm me.

      Edit: just to clarify you would not be changed for space reason if you where allready on adsl2+ however if there was no adsl2+ avail then you would obviously be on adsl1.
      Last edited by The Doctor; 28-01-07 at 10:41 PM.

    4. #3
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped.

      i sync between 9+12 meg at diffrent times etc and have never been capped at 8 meg [although i know of people on my exchange who are only getting 8 meg [both are new sky customers] i think new customers are being limited to 8 meg [my mate was told it was because he was on wrong side of exchange [he stays 100m from me]but i think its to allow more people onto their network [could be wrong,as i dont know if u can be on "the wrong side of exchange"

    5. #4
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped.

      Quote Originally Posted by Hughjarse View Post
      So when I was first connected I synced at about 11200. So I because this is nowhere near 16mb ( and I know it doesnt have to be) they decided to save an adsl2+ slot in the exchange, and put me on standard 8mb g-dmt.
      If you were already connected to an ADSL2+ card, why would Sky then spend a lot tie pair shifting you from that card to a legacy ADSL1 card? The cards themselves cost less than 400 each, that's for 72 ports!

      Quote Originally Posted by Hughjarse View Post
      Am I totally way off the ball here?
      Yes, the only reason Sky are likely to cap your sync speed is for quality reasons.
      Yes, someone may sync at 12Mb, but it's not worth it if 1 in 2 of the packets they send end up corrupt.

      Quote Originally Posted by dtr42 View Post
      i sync between 9+12 meg at diffrent times etc and have never been capped at 8 meg [although i know of people on my exchange who are only getting 8 meg [both are new sky customers] i think new customers are being limited to 8 meg [my mate was told it was because he was on wrong side of exchange [he stays 100m from me]but i think its to allow more people onto their network [could be wrong,as i dont know if u can be on "the wrong side of exchange"
      All Sky equipment is in the same part of the exchange. Even if it weren't, it wouldn't make such a difference.

      Not everything's a conspiracy! Argh!!
      Last edited by MrStabby; 29-01-07 at 07:02 AM.

    6. #5
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped.

      "All Sky equipment is in the same part of the exchange. Even if it weren't, it wouldn't make such a difference.

      Not everything's a conspiracy! Argh!! "
      i thought that myself so why would sky tell him that ,also they will not give him max only mid [but they will give him full speed ie 8 meg]i cant work that out as based on his distance and route he should get 10-12 meg

    7. #6
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My thinking on why you get ( I was ) capped.

      Quote Originally Posted by dtr42 View Post
      i thought that myself so why would sky tell him that ,also they will not give him max only mid [but they will give him full speed ie 8 meg]i cant work that out as based on his distance and route he should get 10-12 meg
      It sounds as if he's talking to people in Sky who don't know what they're talking about.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION