Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Line Dropping

    This is a discussion on Line Dropping within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, i am new to the forum so go easy on me... I currently have a problem with my ...

    1. #1
      Scottie's Avatar
      Scottie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wadsley bridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line Dropping

      Hi guys, i am new to the forum so go easy on me...

      I currently have a problem with my sky where by the boardband often drops when i use the phone but at other times aswell for no reason. I have changed the line filters and all that with no sucess...

      I rang sky help but they have told me that they will not send me to tier 3 becuase my router is not connetced to the master socket (which i cant anyway)

      Any ideas what might be causeing it? i am on the end of the boardband length cabablity and so my line has been capped at 1.5mbs do you reckon it might need capping more>

      Any help would br great


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      cprompt's Avatar
      cprompt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (Bristol) SSEAV
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Dropping

      Plugging the router into the master socket is the only real way you're going to deduce whether it's a problem with your internal wiring or a problem on BT's side. Maybe with a long mains cable you can rig a temporary set-up together so at least you can test it for a couple of hours?
      You need to compare those router stats before you can go much further.

    4. #3
      Scottie's Avatar
      Scottie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wadsley bridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Dropping

      Right i see... Well How do u compare these figures/what figures?

    5. #4
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Line Dropping

      why cant u use master socket ?[go wireless ]or get a long ethernet cable[6 for 10 metres ] it's prob the router losing sync cause of noise [whats ur line noise when it drops out?] anything below 5 will cause problems

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Line Dropping

      Quote Originally Posted by cprompt View Post
      Plugging the router into the master socket is the only real way you're going to deduce whether it's a problem with your internal wiring
      No.

      TEST SOCKET

      will eliminate the internal phone wiring not the master socket. Sorry for shouting.

    7. #6
      cprompt's Avatar
      cprompt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (Bristol) SSEAV
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Dropping

      Plugging the router into the master socket is the only real way you're going to deduce whether it's a problem with your internal wiring or a problem on BT's side.
      As the BT master socket and the wiring from there to the exchange is BT's responsibility I think what I said is correct?
      Or is it OK nowadays to replace the master socket yourself? I thought this was a no no.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Line Dropping

      Quote Originally Posted by cprompt View Post
      I think what I said is correct?
      Sorry, but it is not.

      On a standard master socket, NTE5 or otherwise, the plug on the faceplate is connected to all other phone wiring in the house. You said, and I quote again, "Plugging the router into the master socket is the only real way you're going to deduce whether it's a problem with your internal wiring or a problem on BT's side".

      Plugging into this socket, though quite possibly giving you an improved connection, will still give a connection that suffers from any noise being generated by your wiring.

      The test socket (which is behind the faceplate of an NTE5) is not connected to all the other wiring in the house and so with this you can reasonably "deduce whether it's a problem with your internal wiring".

      I've no idea why in your most recent post start going on about replacing the master socket yourself. When was that mentioned?

    9. #8
      cprompt's Avatar
      cprompt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (Bristol) SSEAV
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Dropping

      Now I see. I was referring to the internal test socket all along I was just not being precise enough in my choice of words. My apologies for being vague.
      Thanks for putting my right.
      It's obvious to me now why you're a moderator.
      Keep up the good work.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION