Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Reset ROUTER to factory default ???

    This is a discussion on Reset ROUTER to factory default ??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; How do i reset router to factory default guys as i have messed up settings in NETGEAR UTILS page and ...

    1. #1
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Reset ROUTER to factory default ???

      How do i reset router to factory default guys as i have messed up settings in NETGEAR UTILS page and now can't access it, yes i have tried the pen in the reset botton a few times to no avail even as long as 5 mins

      cheers
      Last edited by sc0tsman; 26-01-07 at 11:44 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Reset ROUTER to factory default ???

      Ten to 15 seconds should do it. Blunt pen? Try a paperclip end

    4. #3
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reset ROUTER to factory default ???

      Tried that m8 the test light does come on but still doesn't reset

    5. #4
      hermann's Avatar
      hermann is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stockport
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      106
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reset ROUTER to factory default ???

      I can only see what you're trying to do with the paper clip is the way to do it. I think the only other way is when you can actually access the router settings and go into the maintenance section to erase them back to defaults.

    6. #5
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reset ROUTER to factory default ???

      Got it troops when i reset the router i forgot that my lappie was WEP and not WPA

      Silly me but all sorted now

    7. #6
      hermann's Avatar
      hermann is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stockport
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      106
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reset ROUTER to factory default ???

      Ah, good stuff! Bet you were worried for a while eh?!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION