Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

    This is a discussion on Setting up Sky BB/Router problem? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi First time poster, with a major problem a workmate who knows nothing about computers or the 'net He has ...

    1. #1
      Harold1066's Avatar
      Harold1066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Hi

      First time poster, with a major problem a workmate who knows nothing about computers or the 'net


      He has order Sky BB and was activited on the 9th November but has only in the last couple of week decided to go online

      He tried connecting the way it said on the CD that sky sent, but no joy. So I`m now involved

      The computer is a Dell inspiron 1300 with a wireless card inside.

      The main problem is that we can't get it to connect to the 'net. We have disable the wireless card and connected via the ethernet cable and still nothing.

      We also tried connecting the router into the test socket on the BT line but that didn't work either.

      On the router we get the power light, the number 1 lit but not the internet light (amber then green according to sky).

      We tried the help line but this was pretty useless and all they kept saying was that it was the microfilters (we tried 3 different ones).

      At one point I was told that I needed to plug a filter into the back of the skybox

      Is there anything I may of missed?

      I`m posting this an hour after trying and may of forgetten some of the details but I don't think I have, plus won't be able to try anything until tomorrow at the earliest.

      TIA

      Geo


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Hi

      You really need to eliminate everything else:

      1) Unplug all phones in the house

      2) Plug a filter into the master socket

      3) Connect the router to the filter

      4) See if the green i light comes on

      If we get this far, we know the broadband is entering your house so to speak.

      Remember to plug the phone back in after trying the above

      Let us know




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Harold1066's Avatar
      Harold1066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi

      You really need to eliminate everything else:

      1) Unplug all phones in the house

      2) Plug a filter into the master socket

      3) Connect the router to the filter

      4) See if the green i light comes on

      If we get this far, we know the broadband is entering your house so to speak.

      Remember to plug the phone back in after trying the above

      Let us know
      Hi NewsreadeR

      As far as I know, all the phones are coming off the master socket, there seemed to be about 4 extension plugged into it.

      I had the filter only into this and the grey cable from the router but no internet light i came on.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Did you try unplugging all the extension leads or are they hard wired in?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Harold1066's Avatar
      Harold1066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Did you try unplugging all the extension leads or are they hard wired in?
      Yes, they were on those little plastic adaptor thingys

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Well if you have followed what I said above and there is no green i light then there is no way that there is adsl active on the line unless there is a fault with it.

      If you had the green i light on and no connection we have something to aim for, but without that then not a lot of hope. You would need to ring them.

      The only thing I can suggest is follow this tutorial

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html

      And try plugging the router in the test socket behind the master socket to see if there is a green i light from there. This would eliminate all internal wiring and lay the blame outside of the property.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Harold1066's Avatar
      Harold1066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      And try plugging the router in the test socket behind the master socket to see if there is a green i light from there. This would eliminate all internal wiring and lay the blame outside of the property.
      Tried that

      Sky say that the line is active, activated back on the 9th Nov by all accounts.

      Biggest problem is the bloke I'm helping can be a bit mouthy and starts shouting when I on with TS, which doesn't help

      Would it be possible to connect the router up to my PC and see if it works on that, or would this mess my computer's settings up?

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      You could just try the router in your phone socket and see if you get a green light, to rule out the router being faulty.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      Harold1066's Avatar
      Harold1066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Sky BB/Router problem?

      Update on this.

      He is waiting for Sky to send out a new router, and won't let me take the old one to try on my line

      He has also received a reissued letter today confirming the activation of the line.

      On this letter it has his username and password; now we know the username but the password is a series of stars ********, he said he never gave a password. So is the password the stars? and he changes this when he finally logs in. Or is this a proper password and he can't remember/won't tell me/forgetton it.

      I know some ISP's have used 123456 as the password.

      Would not having the username/password set up lead to the problems we're having.

      TIA

      Geo
      Last edited by Harold1066; 29-01-07 at 08:11 PM. Reason: spelling

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION