Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky broadband & EI7

    This is a discussion on Sky broadband & EI7 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I rang the Help desk at Sky broadband to tell them about being not be to connect to Sky ...

    1. #1
      butty56's Avatar
      butty56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky broadband & EI7

      Hi,

      I rang the Help desk at Sky broadband to tell them about being not be to connect to Sky on my computer upstairs through the wireless, the advisor asked me which IE I was using & I told it was version 6 but when the engineer fiited my broadband on Sunday, he changed it to IE7.
      She then said that there is a problem with IE7 & Sky broadband & that I should reload IE6, Has anyone else heard about this ? I have IE7 downstairs & that works fine.

      Anyway I still cannot connect it keeps trying to aquire the network address, Sky say it has to go to a level 2 failure & someone will ring me back within a couple of days (not very helpful really) I hope the support gets better than this!

      While I am posting anyone had the same problem or got any ideas?

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      I use IE7 and it is fine, I know there is a patch from M$ to help with secure sites and not been able to load secure pages etc.

      Have you tried Firefox as an alternative? - I tend to use that more than IE and never had a problem.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      Anyway I still cannot connect it keeps trying to aquire the network address
      That should be nothing at all to do with the browser.

      Who were you with before as an ISP?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      butty56's Avatar
      butty56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      Hi I was with Orange (Wanadoo) I am using my exsisting dongle which is a D-link would this be a possible cause & if it is where can I obtain the netgear dongles?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      Can you connect via ethernet cable to rule the wireless out?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      butty56's Avatar
      butty56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      I can connect ok on the downstairs computer which is hard wired to the router, but I have not tried the bedroom computer through hardwire.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      So you can connect to Sky using the router via ethernet no problems?

      In which case try turning the security off briefly for the wireless and see if you can connect the upstairs one.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      butty56's Avatar
      butty56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      Yes I will try that, how would I do that? do I go in to the ip address of the router? I am at work at the moment so cannot try it yet.

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-wireless.html

      Tutorial for setting it up ther, if you get stuck just ask, but once you are in the router you should see the option to disable the security.

      Do not leave it off permanently though, someone will pinch your bandwidthm try it and report back.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      butty56's Avatar
      butty56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky broadband & EI7

      Hi, I think I may have cracked it, I deleted my virus protection (panda) & then rebooted & everything fell in to place, but I did not have time to make sure it was running ok due to me having to leave for work, I think I will load McAfee virus protection that comes on the install cd. There must be a conflict with Panda or I was not doing something right.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION