Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

    This is a discussion on Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I subscribed to Sky Broadband from BT before Christmas. I am generally happy but do have some irritations with ...

    1. #1
      billymk29's Avatar
      billymk29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wickford 01268
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

      Hi

      I subscribed to Sky Broadband from BT before Christmas. I am generally happy but do have some irritations with using the internet:

      1. I turn on my Desktop pc and launch explorer and often get Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage message. I run Diagnose Connection Problems and it normally states turn router off and on and run Diagnose Connection Problems again which normally advises internet connection restored. I am using ethernet not wireless connection. I don't want to keep rebooting the router.

      2. It can be working fine and then all of sudden will go slow. Again if I turn router off and on again good speed is restored.

      Can anyone help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

      Try this:

      1) Open IE

      2) Go to tools, then Internet Options

      3) Click on connections

      4) Make sure tick in never dial a connection

      5) Click on Lan settings

      6) Make sure no ticks in any of the 3 boxes

      Then close and reopen IE and try again see if that helps.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      billymk29's Avatar
      billymk29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wickford 01268
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

      Thanks, I had a tick in AUtomatically detect settings within Lan settings. I have unticked and will see what happens over next few days.

    5. #4
      billymk29's Avatar
      billymk29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wickford 01268
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage



      Hi logged onto tonight and got Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage. Turned router off and on and is fine. All the boxes are set as per your response yesterday.

      Any other ideas?

    6. #5
      snake's Avatar
      snake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

      maybe i can help. R u in your master socket which is usually located downstairs in your home (unless you had it moved). If you are in a slave socket which is an extension from your master this can cause slow speeds and drop out connections. Usually when you are having to reboot your router each time you do so ur connection refreshes itself and then after a period of time it starts to go slow then drops only because after that period of time with your connection running through the master then slave socket it is nakered due to the profile your connection speed is set to in the exchange. If this is the case you may need to move your router down to your master socket with no extensions on that grey cable and either get a longer ethernet cable or go wireless. Ethernet cables can be up to 325 feet

    7. #6
      snake's Avatar
      snake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

      Quote Originally Posted by billymk29 View Post


      Hi logged onto tonight and got Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage. Turned router off and on and is fine. All the boxes are set as per your response yesterday.

      Any other ideas?
      Sorry i am wanting to quote not put a reply in oops lol. As i stated before in my post all customers on the sky broadband must ensure there physical setup is correct and they are running into the master socket and not a slave socket cause this can cause these kind of problems. If however you are in your master socket with no extensions on that grey cable at all your drop outs could be to do with ur line condition where as your line can't handle the speed it is getting and you are loosing PPP (ip address in your router). In this case you need to go to the Tier 3 tech support to have them cap your line and decrease the errors coming down there line. Once that has been done your connection speed should start to stablize and you shouldn't experience any more problems

    8. #7
      billymk29's Avatar
      billymk29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wickford 01268
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

      I have now moved my router so that it is plugged into the Master Socket with just the grey cable. I have wirelessed my PC.

      I am still having problems with speed and Pages not being displayed.

      I believe it must ne something to do with the router or phone line as i am finding someone else wireless network which is not secured and when I connect to this the internet is fast and always displays the pages I want. I'm actually connected to this other network at present because I couldn't get to his forum through my router.

      Do i now need to talk to sky?
      Last edited by billymk29; 10-02-07 at 08:11 PM.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Router Statistics

      Are you running McAfee or some other firewall?

    10. #9
      billymk29's Avatar
      billymk29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wickford 01268
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Statistics

      I'm running AVG Free Addition - Grisoft.

      I didn't load McAfee

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Router Statistics

      AVG free is an antivirus and not a firewall so that's unlikely to be the issue.

      Do you have any other firewall (type) programme running e.g. XP, Windows defender etc? Have you made any changes to the router default firewall rules?
      Last edited by Saturday; 12-02-07 at 11:48 AM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION