Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Max or not to Max...

    This is a discussion on Max or not to Max... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all. OK. I've had a frustrating morning on the phone, so I thought I'd log on ASAP and speak ...

    1. #1
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Max or not to Max...

      Hi all.

      OK. I've had a frustrating morning on the phone, so I thought I'd log on ASAP and speak to some people who may be able to answer my question.

      Sky say I've been moved to Max automatically since my exchange was upgraded. However, BT's order tracker has no mention of an LLU line share being placed on my landline. That is why I'm dubious.

      Here are my stats:-

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6528 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 12.0 db 21.0 db

      My IP range is 90.194.*.*

      How can I prove for sure if I have indeed been moved?

      Any help would be greatly appreciated as this is driving me mad!!

      Thanks in advance.





    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Max or not to Max...

      Those stats don't look Max:
      • with your attenuation on a relatively noise free line you should be connecting at ~12000kbps
      • your upstream should be ~760kbps


      Two things to suggest:
      • try your test socket and see if that gives a substantial boost
      • get your full router stats to see what mode you've synced at


      Did you see a speed change when the move was supposed to have taken place?

    4. #3
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max or not to Max...

      Sorry for the delayed reply. I've been away and have only had time to briefly check my emails etc.

      I haven't noticed a change at all. Sky assure me the order is in progress, and are only charging me 10 a month. I have decided to be patient, as I say here:-

      From Connect to MAX

      At least I can access the web, after all.

      Maybe some day....




    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Max or not to Max...

      Well without doing the two tests I suggested there's no way of knowing.

    6. #5
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max or not to Max...

      I doubt ur on max and if u are u will have been capped. The upload is wrong a quick call to tier 3 will sort that and they will go thru some tests to get the best out of ur line.
      In some cases adsl2 is worse off and you will get better speads on dsl1. This seems strange but it is true. Sky seem to put ppl on dsl 1 and if they will definatly benifit from dsl2 then they will change u. It all depends on ur sync to sky.

    7. #6
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max or not to Max...

      I have ran mognuts' utility and my router connects via g.dmt. If I choose any other, I don't get a connection.

      I need to get on to BT with regards to a socket. I don't have a test socket, just an older master socket. I am going to get a quote to have a newer socket fitted. I don't mind shelling out if I am going to get a benefit.



     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION