Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Why has line att. gone up

    This is a discussion on Why has line att. gone up within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was originally on UkOnline LLU , so i had to do a cease and reprovide. My line stats on ...

    1. #1
      pjclews's Avatar
      pjclews is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Why has line att. gone up

      I was originally on UkOnline LLU, so i had to do a cease and reprovide. My line stats on ukonline were :-
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4500 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13.0 db

      Now that I am on Sky they are:-

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3904 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 14.0 db

      My question is why has my line att. gone up, and is there anything i can do to fix it....
      thanks
      Phil


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      Welcome to the site Phil

      It could be the router isn't reporting it correctly if you would like to go and have a read of the tech Forum you may well find some useful info in there.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      Your attenuation goes up a little when you move from ADSL1 to ADSL2 because they use different frequencies!?

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      Fibre read his stats please he was on ADSL2+ with UK Online as well

      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      @Wheelie, His STATS dont suggest he was on ADSL2+?
      But in general with switching between ADSL1 & 2 the attenuation changes?

      Maybe he wasnt on ADS2+ before and was moved down to ADSL1 to get a better connection like Skys capping method?

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      Ok Fiber whatever
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      pjclews's Avatar
      pjclews is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      I dont think im still not on adsl2+ using netgear utility listed on this site I got:-

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3904 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 55.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 18.6 11.0
      Max(Kbps): 4480 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 3904 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 123(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 125 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1269 8.6153
      L: 1008 208
      D: 64 8

      So a bit wierd I think.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      You are correct you should be on adsl2+ as you are on the Max package but they have you on a lower package for whatever reason I wouyld call TS up and find out what they are playing at.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      If u are not on adsl2+ by all means give them a call.
      I did this but my speeds were actually worse on dsl2 that ordanary dsl. I have no idea why or how they could be but they were.
      so they put me back on dsl max.

      But i think he could of just been blowwing me off. and didnt want to change me over.

    11. #10
      cazzbar's Avatar
      cazzbar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South West: SSSOU
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Bristol
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has line att. gone up

      Hi NoXioUs, I was planning on asking Sky to upgrade me to Adsl2+ and then revert me back if worse or no change... what's the procedure like, quite quick and easy?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION