Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    network restrict

    This is a discussion on network restrict within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok will be networking sky up soon and i would like to now can i restrict one computer to only ...

    1. #1
      ant500's Avatar
      ant500 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      network restrict

      Ok will be networking sky up soon and i would like to now can i restrict one computer to only connect at 7.00 to 10.30 time of the day

      The reason i am asking is i donít want my daughter on after 10.30 at night so i thought the easy answer was to try and set it up in the router can this be done


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network restrict

      Log onto the router (192.168.0.1 admin sky) and look around the menus. There are options to block traffic in there but I can't remember where. I do remember that they can be scheduled though.

      To make sure the right computer get's blocked you'll need to set the PCs to use static IP addresses.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network restrict

      Welcome to the site ant500

      Yes its quite easy first you need to goto set your daughters PC with a static IP go into LAN IP Setup if her PC is connected at the time you should see it when you click the add button at the bottom of the page in Address Reservation if not just get her MAC and add it manually then goto Schedule and set the times then go into the Firewall Rules and add the rules you want to set for the IP you have set.

      I hope this helps
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      ant500's Avatar
      ant500 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network restrict

      will give it a go cheers

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network restrict

      Good luck when you get it
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      ant500's Avatar
      ant500 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network restrict

      Could do with some more help

      Tried to set this up but having trouble


      Went on my daughter computer and went into internet protocol
      Set it up like this

      Set static ip to 192.168.0.5
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Default gateway 87.87.248.33



      Preferred dns server 87.86.189.16
      Alternate dns server


      Does this look right as i can’t connect on her computer so must of done something wrong

      I have done the other thing in the router setting i think right

    8. #7
      gurvy's Avatar
      gurvy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Max - 14MB - ADSL2
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network restrict

      the default gateway should be 192.168.0.1. You have placed it with a dns server add.

    9. #8
      ant500's Avatar
      ant500 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network restrict

      cheers for that all seem to be working now

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION