Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    do i have to use the CD?

    This is a discussion on do i have to use the CD? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thet are useful! Circle of Life: Solutions You Can Use...

    1. #11
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: do i have to use the CD?



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Alipio's Avatar
      Alipio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      maybe im wishing but is there any chance it will connect at midnight, which is ina few minutes ?

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      Could be anytime within the next 24 hours, without spoiling your excitement, it could also be delayed but hopefully not




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      Alipio's Avatar
      Alipio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      hahaha hope not, im thinking of getting a new face plate for master socket, online checkers say ill be able to get around 3MB via ADSL MAX, i posted a few questions in the sticky in cabling and faceplates if you can answer them
      Last edited by Wheelie; 10-01-07 at 10:52 AM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      It will be easier if I move them into your own post, then you can keep an eye out




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      Good luck and I hope it all goes to plan
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #17
      Alipio's Avatar
      Alipio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      YAY its 10AM and im connected!!!!! ive made a post in the ADSL2+ or not thread as im only on ADSL1 so i wont go into much detai lhere, read it if you want

    9. #18
      hazelwoods's Avatar
      hazelwoods is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      I'm connected too.

      I'm going to rename the SSID and reset the WPA key. It's easier to change them to suit us than to change to suit Sky on 3 other PCs.

    10. #19
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      Thats good news

      Its advisable to do that and change the admin password
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #20
      pete_vo's Avatar
      pete_vo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: moss side
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: do i have to use the CD?

      Quote Originally Posted by hazelwoods View Post
      They forgot mine too. Thank goodness we don't need it. My activation date is tomorrow and I'd be very unhappy if my plusnet connection was cut and I couldn't access Sky.
      Just a word of warning, make sure that plusnet are notified that you have changed providers as they charged me another month because they claimed sky did not notify them of the change over, apparently this has been going on with other people that have migrated too.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION