Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    ADSL2+ or not ? I should be on Max

    This is a discussion on ADSL2+ or not ? I should be on Max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok not sure what to do here, After reading some posts here and on the net and checking the details ...

    1. #1
      slev's Avatar
      slev is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross LVMSX
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arrow ADSL2+ or not ? I should be on Max

      Ok not sure what to do here,

      After reading some posts here and on the net and checking the details using this form --> Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      It shows that I am connected using the following which I assume is not
      ADSL2+ as I am on the max product thought it should be 2+ ?

      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps,
      Downstream rate = 6880 Kbps

      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 44.0 27.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.0
      Max(Kbps): 7456 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 6880 768

      So should I contact them and ask to be put on ADSL2+ or leave well alone why everything is running smooth ?

      btw when I was with Zen my max connection I could get was 5.5 mb ish

      Cheers

      Ian
      UK Online Radio - Great Music 24/7
      http://www.offthechartradio.co.uk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ or not ?

      Sorry to say but nope

      Here are mine

      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.3 13.5
      Attn(dB): 25.0 11.8
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 16188 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764

      If you are happy I would leave well enough alone for now.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ or not ?

      Your router is reporting G.DMT and not ADSL2+. Whether the router has negotiated this due to line conditions or Sky have put you on this is fairly immaterial as at your attenuation there's only likely to be 1500kbps between them.

      If however, you'd like that bit extra speed then you'll need to first check what difference it makes to your stats connected to the test socket which you'll find behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5).

    5. #4
      moblies's Avatar
      moblies is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ or not ?

      Mine is also G.DMT, and I have a higher line attenuation than you. Sky seem to be reluctant to Put people on ADSL2+ which is strange as it's far better able to cope with adverse line conditions than ADSL1 and usually increases speed no matter what line length.

      Any increase in speed has got to be worthwhile.

      PS . I took the advice and removed all the other wires except the 2 Blue/white ones from my Telephone socket, it doubled my Noise Margin and took my download speed up another 500k - Bonus!

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ or not ?

      I have a feeling its more down to capacity at the exchange than anything else as to why people are put on one rather than the other, but I could be wrong.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      slev's Avatar
      slev is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross LVMSX
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ or not ?

      Thanks for the replies,

      I cant test via the test socket as I have a BT installed connection from when Radsl first came out and so I use the BT adsl socket they installed upstairs.

      I dont want to tempt fate so think I'll leave it for now then

      Cheers
      UK Online Radio - Great Music 24/7
      http://www.offthechartradio.co.uk

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ or not ?

      Quote Originally Posted by moblies View Post
      ADSL2+ .... it's far better able to cope with adverse line conditions than ADSL1 and usually increases speed no matter what line length.
      I don't believe that's true. At an attenuation of ~55db and above (4+km) in the real world the connection speeds will be very similar.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION