Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

    This is a discussion on Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've had Sky BB for about three months and ever since it was installed I have had the same problem. ...

    1. #1
      stevewynne's Avatar
      stevewynne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      I've had Sky BB for about three months and ever since it was installed I have had the same problem.

      After a certain period of time (sometimes 20 minutes, often longer), I can suddenly no longer browse on IE or Firefox.
      My wireless connection is still operational, the PC tells me it's connected, but using either browser I'm told there is no connection.

      I've got McAfee Security and yesterday removed the Privacy Service which seems to be causing a lot of other problems but this hasn't helped.

      If I turn the Netgear box off and reboot, the problem goes away but it's a right pain !

      It feels like it's probably something simple like a firewall option needs to be turned off. Any help would be gratefully received.

      I have reinstalled the entire thing using another Netgear box that Sky sent but same problem.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      Sounds like you need to log into the router and switch off UPnP as this is a known problem to happen every 15 to 20 mins.

      If you are note sure how to do this then:

      Click on this link:

      http://192.168.0.1/start.htm

      you will then be asked to enter a username and password. Enter 'admin' and 'sky' respectively.

      On the left hand menu you will find a link for 'UPnP', click this and then untick the box 'Turn on UPnP'. Press 'apply' and then reboot your router. Job done.
      Last edited by reddwarfcrew; 08-01-07 at 06:49 PM.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      Welcome to the site Steve

      As red has said that could really help you may also want to try playing with the wireless settings reading one of the help sections above this one could give you some pointers as well.

      Good luck
      Last edited by Wheelie; 08-01-07 at 08:46 PM.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Disillusioned's Avatar
      Disillusioned is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      North Bristol
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      I am having a similar problem, but it is not wireless related it is just a simple drop in SNR. I use Mognuts utility to push the SNR higher and this sorts it out. Well, until the router decides to reboot it'self so it just goes back to the original SNR that it detects from the line.

      It may be worth having a look at the Noise Ratio when the IE connection drops though, to see if this is your problem too.

      ~Computing today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the universe is winning~

    6. #5
      antwigan's Avatar
      antwigan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRLFC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Gods Country WIGAN
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      Quote Originally Posted by stevewynne View Post
      I've had Sky BB for about three months and ever since it was installed I have had the same problem.

      After a certain period of time (sometimes 20 minutes, often longer), I can suddenly no longer browse on IE or Firefox.
      My wireless connection is still operational, the PC tells me it's connected, but using either browser I'm told there is no connection.

      I've got McAfee Security and yesterday removed the Privacy Service which seems to be causing a lot of other problems but this hasn't helped.

      If I turn the Netgear box off and reboot, the problem goes away but it's a right pain !

      It feels like it's probably something simple like a firewall option needs to be turned off. Any help would be gratefully received.

      I have reinstalled the entire thing using another Netgear box that Sky sent but same problem.
      Hey I had the same prob. But all at once it has stopped. I used Mognuts prog and mossywells and thats done the trick i think. Look in tech section.


      They'll never change us. God help those who try.

      Rugby League, never Rugby Union. Fight the Bigots.

    7. #6
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      I have had the problem also.

      Another solution which worked for me was going into the Wireless settings in the Router.

      Under "Wireless Access Point" there are three ticked boxes.
      UNTICK the last one marked "Wireless Isolation"

      It stopped the frequent drop-outs in my case. Don't know why tho'

      Ian.

    8. #7
      antwigan's Avatar
      antwigan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRLFC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Gods Country WIGAN
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      oh yeah. I disabled the wireless settings too and only have say 2 reboots a day now.


      They'll never change us. God help those who try.

      Rugby League, never Rugby Union. Fight the Bigots.

    9. #8
      stevewynne's Avatar
      stevewynne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      Thank you so much for everyone's help - it's much appreciated.
      I've unticked the uPnP box and the Wireless Isolation box was already unticked.
      The problem does still seem to be happening.
      I get the impression that having to reboot is par-for-the-course with Sky BB.
      Is that a fair assumption or should I continue to try and fix it ?

    10. #9
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Connection OK, not able to browse

      Rebooting shouldnt be a problem. I know why my line drops about once a day its cause i got sky to turn interleaving off and use fast path as i play a lot of games online. Mine is due to a drop in signal which interleaving sorts out. FAST path is a lil less stable. But i put up with it cause i get 40ms ping with interleave and 20ms ping with fast path.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION