Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    broadband advice

    This is a discussion on broadband advice within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; firstly i am very sorry if this is posted in the wrong place. I am currently using aol and thinking ...

    1. #1
      parms's Avatar
      parms is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      broadband advice

      firstly i am very sorry if this is posted in the wrong place.

      I am currently using aol and thinking of changing to sky.
      My exchange is 4.5 meg however i am only getting 2meg. When i spoke to aol they have advised the speed should change by 12jan.

      Can someone please advise me if i change to sky will i get 4.5 meg or close to that.
      Also afew people have said sky has alot of net problems.
      can someone please help me.

      I am thinking of going onto the max option


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      You need to post your current router stats, specifically your line attenuation.

      If you dont know how to get these, then post details of the make and model of your current router.

    4. #3
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: broadband advice

      hi if you go to The Broadband Resource you can check your exchange to see if it is Easynet enabled,

      the max package is great value for money and i have not had any problems at all
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    5. #4
      parms's Avatar
      parms is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      You need to post your current router stats, specifically your line attenuation.

      If you dont know how to get these, then post details of the make and model of your current router.
      i use a NETGEAR DG834G
      i will go with skys free router package
      i am so new to this, sorry if this is the wrong info,
      Last edited by parms; 07-01-07 at 11:56 PM. Reason: wrong info

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      I dont know this router but....

      log on to your current router by typing in your web browser address bar:

      192.168.0.1

      You will probably be asked for a user name and password, which I guess (and i'm totally guessing) is admin and admin

      You then need to look for a statistics button and you are looking for your line attenuation figure.

      I'll have a look at the netgear site if the above doesn't work so we can talk you thru it.

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      Looking at the netgear site the:

      Username will be: admin
      Password: password

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      Okay, now you've amended your post with the full model number I have looked at the manual:

      ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/dg834g_ref_manual.pdf

      and it doesn't look like you will be able to find your attenuation from the routers web pages. You'll need to launch telnet instead (I think).

      It's a bit late in the day to try and talk thru this now.

      If you dont have any other response showing how to get your attenuation figure, then I will pick it up tomorrow.

      If you do get your attenuation figure, then you need to put it in this website to tell you your potential speed: DSL ZoneUK - How fast can I get on ADSL2+?

      PS if you do want to give telnet ago, then brief instructions are below:

      First logon to the router and then select this address:
      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

      which should result in a screen which just says 'Debug enable'.

      Then exit from the web interface and open a command-line window (click START, RUN, type CMD, OK). Type: telnet 192.168.0.1

      You should get a BusyBox welcome message to confirm that your telnet connection is established.

      Now type: cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats

      A whole load of stats will appear and you need to scroll up and down looking for the Line attenuation figure (downstream)

      How to use telnet courtesy of ::. Kitz - Get your adsl line stats .::
      Last edited by reddwarfcrew; 08-01-07 at 12:20 AM. Reason: added how to use telnet

    9. #8
      parms's Avatar
      parms is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      hi i can access my router
      but i cant see the button.

      is there anyway i can send u a screen shot?

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      see my edit to my post above, it looks like this router doesn;t give you that info in the web interface and you'll need to use telnet instead. Instructions in post above.

    11. #10
      parms's Avatar
      parms is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband advice

      this is wht i get
      downstream good cell 587003365
      idle cell cant 4252520652
      bad hec cell 2584
      overflow dropped 0

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION