Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    can only connect at 128k!!

    This is a discussion on can only connect at 128k!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Help! Have got sky bb . Had problems from day 2. Day 1 everything worked. got 3 meg line speed. ...

    1. #1
      andy d's Avatar
      andy d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      can only connect at 128k!!

      Help! Have got sky bb. Had problems from day 2. Day 1 everything worked. got 3 meg line speed. Was happy as that was what they quoted when i agreed to have it.
      Day 2 Router stops working- no internet light
      Waited 10 days for a new router. Hooked it up yesterday and it works now with a connection but it will only connect at 128K!
      heres the info from the router:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 128 kbps 128 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 28.8 db 13.0 db


      Have tried going straight into test port on master socket
      Have tried non wireless connection
      Have tried router reset with pin
      Contacted sky and they are their usual helpful selves. They will call me back from teir 3 in upto 5 days!
      Please Help!
      Last edited by andy d; 06-01-07 at 03:20 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can only connect at 128k!!

      Tier 3 support will be able to fix that for you, unfortunatly it is sometimes hard to get through to them.

      the 128kbps line speed is set incase there were any line problems. once tier 3 have lifted the cap you should expect faster speeds.

    4. #3
      andy d's Avatar
      andy d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can only connect at 128k!!

      yes was a cap - now sorted - forced my way through to teir 3

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: can only connect at 128k!!

      Could you post your new stats?

    6. #5
      weparcle's Avatar
      weparcle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can only connect at 128k!!

      Just for the record...although the official line is tier 3 will get in touch within 5 days,i would suggest ringing back a little later when the ticket is created and ask the support tech to put you through to tier 3.Most ,if not all,support techs will do this but be aware the time in the queue CAN be anything up to 40 mins.
      weparcle..

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: can only connect at 128k!!

      If you say you got a letter quoting BB1, They usually put you through.. Well it worked before when we had problems!

    8. #7
      andy d's Avatar
      andy d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can only connect at 128k!!

      yes had to wait 40 minutes - cap has been lifted to 2meg. i have high attenuation. 63. how much does it cost to call them at the weekend?

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: can only connect at 128k!!

      Nothing if you go via 0800 051 2595

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION