Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    sky broadband losing connection when on phone

    This is a discussion on sky broadband losing connection when on phone within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have had no trouble, thank goodness with the set up and use of sky broadband but I still ...

    1. #1
      fultime's Avatar
      fultime is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky broadband losing connection when on phone

      Hi
      I have had no trouble, thank goodness with the set up and use of sky broadband but I still cannot log onto the home page, apart from that all is ok unless anyone phones us, once the telephone is picked up I lose my broadband connection, which defeats the object really dosn't it! My computer and broadband connection is upstairs, the main telephone line is downstairs. I have a telephone line all the time so thats ok. Any ideas what is making me lose the connection when using the telephone please?

      Happy New Year to all!!

      Kind regards

      Karen


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Welcome to the forum

      You either have a faulty micro filter or haven't fitted one properly.

      • every phone/fax/digibox etc should have its own filter
      • the router must only be connected to the router outlet of a filter i.e not socket > filter > extension > filter > router.

    4. #3
      fultime's Avatar
      fultime is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      losing connection

      I had it all fitted by the sky man, he put the filters in each telephone extension.

      Could it be anything else?

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      No - it is almost certainly a faulty or mis-fitted filter.

      You need to check them yourself. Don't rely on the Sky "engineer" not having made a mistake.

      If you are sure every phone etc has a filter and the router isn't running through 2 filters then you'll have to unplug everything except one phone and the router and swap filters until you find the faulty one.

    6. #5
      fultime's Avatar
      fultime is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no connection

      thanks for that, how are the filters meant to be plugged in? Do they go directly into the box and the extension into them or vice versa?

      Thanks a lot, not very good on these things, if there is a faulty filters where do I get another one?

      Thanks again

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Most plug in filters have one plug which goes in the phone socket and two outlets; one of which is marked for a phone, the other for the router.

      If you are using a plug in extension then this must be plugged directly into the master socket not into a filter. The other end should have the filter and the router is plugged into this.

      You can phone Sky and order new filters but you'll get better quality and possibly price elsewhere. Google ADSL filters.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION