Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Small but irritating problem - help appreciated

    This is a discussion on Small but irritating problem - help appreciated within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I've just found my way here, and I was wondering if someone could assist me with a problem I'm ...

    1. #1
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Question Small but irritating problem - help appreciated

      Hello,

      I've just found my way here, and I was wondering if someone could assist me with a problem I'm encountering on my new Sky broadband connection.

      So far things have been pretty good, with one extremely annoying exception. I can't load a couple of Java chatrooms that I regularly use to talk to friends, and the same is true of an Invisionfree message board I also frequent.

      I've ensured my Java is fully up to date and operational, tried clearing the temporary internet files and cookies, and tried disabling the McAfee firewall but with no luck. My sister has also just switched to Sky on a brand new PC and hers has the exact same problem.

      I've discovered that by using Anonymouse.org's proxy server I can access the Invisionfree board; by the same method my chatroom loads to the log-in screen, but then cannot connect up to the server there.

      Every other site I've visited works, including things like proboards, youtube etc, and I'm also using AIM with no problems - I'm at my wits end trying to work out why I can't get to the chatroom. I've retained my dial-up service for now on another machine and that has no problems whatsoever, so I know the site's up and running.

      Sky's customer service insist there is no problem at their end, but frankly the people I spoke to didn't seem to know all that much. The issue definitely seems to centre on my connection not being able to link up with the relevant servers. I've looked at my firewall to see if it's blocking anything at the times I try to enter the chatroom, but nothing seems to correlate on that front.

      I would be extremely grateful if someone who is on Sky could try following this link to the chatroom and telling me if they can access it (there are no passwords needed, any old username will do.)

      http://client1.sigmachat.com/sc.pl?id=72909

      Many, many thanks in advance for any help you can offer.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I can't seem to be able to ping it or view it. Can someone else on a different connection try and ping sigmachat.com

      I'm getting: 64.255.248.202

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      i just connected to it no problem, however i aint on Sky yet....




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Can ya ping it or do a nslookup and let me know the ip address

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      ping sigmachat.com

      64.255.248.202

      request timed out
      request timed out
      request timed out
      request timed out




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I am also gettinng

      ping sigmachat.com

      64.255.248.202

      request timed out
      request timed out
      request timed out
      request timed out

      But I can also load the gava page fine am not on Sky yet either
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Can someone on sky try a traceroute?

    9. #8
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Can't do a tracert to it either, shame Sky TS aren't that good.
      Sorry can't be much help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION