Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Variable Performance

    This is a discussion on Variable Performance within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have been with Sky for about a week now. Things have been going OK (touch wood!). Only real problem ...

    1. #1
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Variable Performance

      I have been with Sky for about a week now. Things have been going OK (touch wood!). Only real problem I have is that if I surf during the day performance is fine for 30 minutes or so and then it starts to get slower and slower until I can't connect to the net. Surfing during the evening gives no problems. Anyone got any ideas on this?

      Cheers!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      That's an odd one

      Can you post your stats please, one set when everything is fine, one set when you are experiencing trouble. Also, are you connected wirelessly or wired?

      You may also find this useful background reading.

    4. #3
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Saturday. New to this broadband lark you see!

      Went on line this morning and everything was fine. noticed that the downstream connection speed was 18XX kbps. Didn't note any of the others. I was wired for this connection but usually I am wireless.

      Just logged on now (working OK - EDIT: it was OK but has now ground to a halt!!!) and these were my stats;

      Connection Speed: Downstream 1408 kbps, Upstream 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation: Downstream 63.5 db, Upstream 31.5 db
      Noise Margin: Downstream 4.7 db, Upstream 13.0 db

      I have switched off the router and switched it back on agiain and now get the following

      Connection Speed: Downstream 1600 kbps, Upstream 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation: Downstream 15.5 db, Upstream 31.5 db
      Noise Margin: Downstream 8.4 db, Upstream 13.0 db


      Cheers!
      Last edited by hugo15; 01-01-07 at 09:38 PM. Reason: Updated stats

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Thanks - it seems from your stats that you have a noise margin problem. Have a look at this for a bit of background reading. You'll find a fix towards the end of the post.

      As an aside, you may have noticed your attenuation changed in the second set of stats. Ignore this as 15.5db is a known router bug. Your true attenuation is almost certainly 63.5db. At this attenuation you could hope for a connection speed of up to 2500kbps which is nearly double what you are currently getting. To see whether this can be improved try a connection with the test socket which you will find behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5). If you see a big jump in connection speed, this is what you could expect with improved connection filtering.

    6. #5
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Saturday, I will have a read when I have a bit more brain power!!

      I have locked up again on the second set of stats I posted.

      Interestingly when I phoned Sky to sign up they did some line test and said I could get up to 15 meg!!! No chance!

      Anyway time for another numpty question (this will give you a laugh) ....... is the master socket the thing on the wall that the filter plugs into. If it is how do I know if I have a NTE5?

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

    8. #7
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hmmmmmmm.................

      I do recall now that when we moved into our house there was a problem with the telephone extention socket in the kitchen the some some from either the builders or BT fixed. Might try to unplug it and see if it gets any better. What do you think?

      Also the router is sat next to a cordless phone. Could this be causing the problem?

      Back at work now so might be the weekend before I get much futher with this.

      Thanks very much for your help.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Yes it's always a good idea to temporarily remove all other phone devices then add back in one by one to see if there is a particular problem with one.

      No, routers don't like cordless phones at all - especially Dect phones. Though this tends to affect the wireless side most they can also interfere with the general router operation if very close by.

      The router should always be located as far away as possible from powered up electrical devices e.g. monitors, TVs, printers.

    10. #9
      hugo15's Avatar
      hugo15 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ingleby Barwick
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have removed the other phone and moved the router further away from the cordless phone.

      Connection speed is up (1728 kbps) but the downstream noise margin is flitting between 3 and 7 db, although I haven't lost connection.

      I have read through the post that you pointed me to. So if I understand the fix right I just have to keep rebooting the router until I get a decent connection? When you say reboot, is this the reboot on the diagnostics tab or a simple turn off at the wall and back on again? Is there any way of knowing what the noise margin was when I connected or is it just a case of rebooting and quickly look at the stats?

      As I am on the base package (being the tight arsed accountant that I am!!) and capped at 2 meg will doing a test in the master socket reveal any more about the noise problem or will it just tell me what speed I could get if I wanted to pay?

      Many thanks for your help.

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Good that the speed is up, bad - very bad that your noise margin is "flitting". Whilst it is entirely normal for the noise margin to fluctuate through the day this should be a gradual change, maybe 0.1db every few minutes.

      You clearly have a line problem which hopefully is within your internal phone wiring as this is easier to detect and fix.

      Yes, it would be a very good idea to try your test socket for two reasons: you'll get an idea of the best speed you could get if you were to improve the connection filtering; you'll be isolating the connection from any locally induced wiring noise/interference.

      Look for two effects: your speed should rise (a little) with the test socket and so should the noise margin - but more importantly, see if it is more stable. If it is then you have a duff connection somewhere.

      With an attenuation of 63.5 it means you have rather a long line so the maximum connection speed you are likely to see is ~2250kbps, not great but better than you currently have.

      Ignore the rebooting bit for the moment. You need to get to the bottom of this rapid noise margin change first.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION