Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    from 800bkps to 600kbps >_<

    This is a discussion on from 800bkps to 600kbps >_< within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey Guys, im just wondering has my line been capped? my line was activated on 28th and i was getting ...

    1. #1
      rep-786's Avatar
      rep-786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southall
      Broadband ISP: o2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      from 800bkps to 600kbps >_<

      Hey Guys,

      im just wondering has my line been capped? my line was activated on 28th and i was getting 800kbps down and 768 up im on the max package.

      then 29th ive dropped down to 600kbps and today still around 600kbps

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6304 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43.0 db 27.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 13.0 db

      my exchange is 1.73km i should be getting atleast 8mb stable

      any help woud be appreciated.
      Last edited by rep-786; 30-12-06 at 12:22 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Isnt BASE upto 2Mb?

    4. #3
      rep-786's Avatar
      rep-786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southall
      Broadband ISP: o2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      im on the max package

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      You might want to update your profile, It states BASE!

      Also Eid Mubarak if you are celebrating it today (Isnt that 786 - Bismillah)

      Also, Based on your attenuation you have the POTENTIAL connection speed of; 6-10Mb
      There are a few things which could be limiting your speed,
      Indeed a CAP by Sky could cause this!

      Have you tried connecting your router directly to the master sockets test socket does that improve anything?
      See; http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html

      Looking at your stats it could be that Sky have capped you, Where you facing any issues with your line e.g. Intermittent Connection?
      When Sky usually CAP the line, They usually BUMP the Noise Margin up for you to have a stable connection which should reduce dropouts!



      Last edited by Keiran2K8; 30-12-06 at 12:28 PM.

    6. #5
      rep-786's Avatar
      rep-786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southall
      Broadband ISP: o2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      eid mubarak to you but we celebrating tomoro:P

      ahh im new to the forums ill fix it in abit

      i have a old phone master socket

      i did get some disconnections on the first day around 7pm onwards. it did get stable around 11pm then i switched my pc and modem of ( power saving freak ) next day i came around and its just stuck on 600kbps

      ive tryed the tcp optimising controll and what not.

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Yes, indeed it looks asif you HAVE been capped!
      Can you just confirm that you are able to browse freely without and issues now, No matter what time?

    8. #7
      rep-786's Avatar
      rep-786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southall
      Broadband ISP: o2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      hmm i guess but i did have 1 or 2 disconnects yesterday were i had to reboot modem looks fine,

      if they have capped it do i ring em up now to get me uncapped cos i wanna try to get the maximum speed of atleast 8mb.

      Also on the 28th my Line attenuation was on 45db yesterday its dropped to 43db
      Last edited by rep-786; 30-12-06 at 12:45 PM.

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      You could ring them up and ask them to test out various speed?

      See which one it handles best?

    10. #9
      rep-786's Avatar
      rep-786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southall
      Broadband ISP: o2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      on the fone now:P

    11. #10
      rep-786's Avatar
      rep-786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southall
      Broadband ISP: o2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      hmm i found out the problem

      the phone extension lead sky gives for the sky box i replaced tht with a small two way connector to get maxium speed but when i use the sky lead my speed goes up to 800kbps but downloads at 80kbps

      when i use the two way connector it has 6mb and maxium speed

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 800 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 28.0 db
      Noise Margin 9.0 db 14.0 db

      what should i do ?
      Last edited by rep-786; 30-12-06 at 01:25 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION