Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    My router is connecting to fast!

    This is a discussion on My router is connecting to fast! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have found that my router is constantley connecting to my exchange at a too high speed, im no ...

    1. #1
      angry's Avatar
      angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My router is connecting to fast!


      Hi, I have found that my router is constantley connecting to my exchange at a too high speed, im no expert but I have found that I have very poor internet connectivety and I think its caused by the line margin being really low (Its often 2db!) Is there a way I can force my router to connect at a lower speed (which will result in more reliable internet?) I once had a bookmarked site that allowed you to change the gain/noise or something when the router was syncronised with the exchange but I have lost this URL so if someone could supply that, then that would be most helpful.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      This is the tool; Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      Also? What are your line stats? Could you try; http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html

    4. #3
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      The page in question is detailed in the tech forum, It is basically a web link that you add a percentage figure to, to enable you to set the connection rate higher.

    5. #4
      angry's Avatar
      angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thankyou for your replys,, Thanks for the page, I have found if I set the db line margin higher it helps, but only untilmy router is powered down (ie the settings are lost and not stored anywhere)

      My line settings at this very moment is..
      System Up Time 00:05:02
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 465 464 0 262 1281 00:03:35
      LAN 10M/100M 604 655 0 1201 309 00:05:00
      WLAN 11M/54M 33 0 0 18 0 00:04:50

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4064 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 4.2 db 11.0 db

      But as soon as I try online gaming (world of warcraft) or anything else like that the noise margin goes really low, at which point im disconnected from the game server, and no web pages are displayed (it says in firefox waiting for www.whicheversite.com an hangs on that.)

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Could you test your master sockets test socket to see if
      a) it improves your speed
      b) you get a stabler connection?

      If we do some basic troubleshooting and we cant sort out the problem, I reccomend getting your service capped by somone in Tier3, Which saved you using that utility every few reboots!

    7. #6
      angry's Avatar
      angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Could you test your master sockets test socket to see if
      a) it improves your speed
      b) you get a stabler connection?

      If we do some basic troubleshooting and we cant sort out the problem, I reccomend getting your service capped by somone in Tier3, Which saved you using that utility every few reboots!
      Thanks your helpful Fiber, I will try moving the actual router tomorrow (Its located in my sisters bedroom who is asleep apprantley )

      However if this is anyuse, I was with freeserve/orange before I made the jump to sky (the offline period is another rant) and I left them because they tried to update my speed to something as fast as my line could take in my final month, and before I left them I went through all the steps like, such as no other devices in the house connected, and only plug the router into the master socked and that didnt help me when I was with Orange. I did worry I would get the same issues with Sky but changed regardless because it was still a much cheaper service and it looks like the problems remain, but I can pinpoint it with this new router, my old router I used with orange didnt display such statics such as line noise levels etc.

    8. #7
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Why are you powering down the router? It is designed to be always on and may suffer issues if you regularly switch it off!

    9. #8
      angry's Avatar
      angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      Why are you powering down the router? It is designed to be always on and may suffer issues if you regularly switch it off!
      I didnt expect it to be a problem. Its a totally solid state item what harm can come from turning it off each night ? If it said in the manual I wouldnt but I didnt read anything like that.

    10. #9
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      The power down and then up is not something they are designed for, switching them on and off can cause them to wear out far more quickly and also can cause them to overheat.

      They are manufactured to be always on, and so suffer from multiple power cycles.

    11. #10
      angry's Avatar
      angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      The power down and then up is not something they are designed for, switching them on and off can cause them to wear out far more quickly and also can cause them to overheat.

      They are manufactured to be always on, and so suffer from multiple power cycles.
      Okay i'll leave it on as long as possible, I was thinking of the power bill & ice caps.

      I have used that webpage and set target noise db to 12, which connected me at 3.5bm and is showing 11.8db noise margin on the router page. Hopefully this will remain stable as long as the routers on, I would be happy with this down speed if its stable.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION