Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 32

    Help on wireless

    This is a discussion on Help on wireless within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have recently been connected to Sky broadband and have been having a number of issues one of the issues ...

    1. #1
      GEE's Avatar
      GEE
      GEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help on wireless

      I have recently been connected to Sky broadband and have been having a number of issues

      one of the issues is my wireless connecton - i have bought a wireless network card installed the software and the card itself entered the passkey etc

      i am able to establish a connection for a few seconds with Excellent signal strength then i just get unavailable message i have tried everything and i just cant seem to get this to work

      Any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      What is your router set on, Auto 108mbps or G&B?

      Also have you tried diabling the UPnP

      Try; Turning UPnP off from http://192.168.0.1/upnp.htm&todo=cfg_init
      Try; Turing the wirless to another channel or use Auto 108 http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?next_file=wire_wpa.htm

      If you are presented with a username & password dialog box;
      Username; admin
      Password ; sky
      Last edited by Keiran2K8; 27-12-06 at 01:16 PM.

    4. #3
      GEE's Avatar
      GEE
      GEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      one thing i have noticed is the channel keeps switching and when it gets to channel 6 is when it connects then disconnects on the next channel


      how do i set the channel not to alternate and stick to channel 6 which is shown on my router

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Could you try Auto 108mb? See if that makes a difference, I use that on mine and never had a problem?

    6. #5
      GEE's Avatar
      GEE
      GEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      do i change to auto 108 using the link provided

      sorry but im not very good with computers

      also when im using my
      desktop pc i get a connection but i cannot view any pages - also downloaded firefox and still says server not found. When connecting to msn i get the error that gateway is unavailable

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      sorry but im not very good with computers
      Alot of people arent, lol

      When connecting to msn i get the error that gateway is unavailable
      Ahh.. I see!

      Steps to try;

      1) Try changing to Auto 108 - Does that make a difference?
      2) I assume you can access the Router Config Page (via that link)
      3) Are you able to browse via the Ethernet Cable?

    8. #7
      GEE's Avatar
      GEE
      GEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      im actually at work at the moment so cant check this but will try when i do get home if i can actually connect via the ethernet cable

      on my laptop via the etherenet cable i sometimes have to shut down 3 or 4 times before getting a connection

      on my dekstop there is a connection but cannot browse at all via the cable

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Are your laptop / desktops getting assigned an IP?

      As In this Image; http://66.49.222.252/files/sky/iptest.bmp
      Last edited by Keiran2K8; 28-12-06 at 11:31 AM.

    10. #9
      GEE's Avatar
      GEE
      GEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      they get a manual IP but no default gateway that section is empty

    11. #10
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      They need to connected to the default gateway which is 192.168.0.1!

      When you get home from work, We'll guide you to setting that up manually!

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION