Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    tier 3 have capped my line!!!

    This is a discussion on tier 3 have capped my line!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just had a bizarre conversation with tier 3. I have had stability problems on the connection since we went to ...

    1. #1
      bwfcboy's Avatar
      bwfcboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bolton
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      tier 3 have capped my line!!!

      Just had a bizarre conversation with tier 3.

      I have had stability problems on the connection since we went to sky. all pointers say we should get up to 4MB speed and when we first signed up it was running at nearly 5MB but the noise margin was less than 6

      i asked them to cap it at 3.5mb for a while and that improved it. the noise margin went to about 12 and it ran better but not perfect.

      i have to reboot the router daily but it will generally run for a good while....

      anyway i get a call tonight and some bloke says he has sorted the problem by changing `some code at their end` due to `error build ups`.
      `whats that?` i say
      `oh! erm! errors building up but it should be OK now!`
      `but what have you done?` says me
      `oh! just changed some code!` says him
      I was just about to say OK thanks and put the phone down when I log on to the router and find the cheeky sod has capped us at 1 meg without even telling me and we are paying 10 for full package.
      I challenged him and he said `oh, yes, you`ll have to call customer services and ask them to drop your package down.`

      now on many levels he is talking out his backside and is obviously palming me off but even after i tore a major strip off him he just dug his heels in and said that is the best I will get.
      I told him he was talking crap and asked to speak to someone else and they are supposed to ring me back. This has gone on for two months now. it beggars belief. it really does!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Just as a matter of interest, have you ever tried the test socket?

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      bwfcboy's Avatar
      bwfcboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bolton
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi,
      Thanks for the response. Yes, i didnt want to put too much detail in my original post but all the internal wiring in the house has been renewed at my expense. I am hardwired to the main socket and all data is the same as it is when I use the master socket.

      Every line tester about says between 3 and 4MB speed is acheivable, to cap it at 1MB is just plain ridiculous and smacks of getting me off the complaints lsit. What really gets me is he didnt even have the decency to tell me what he had done. I would be paying 10 for nothing if I wasnt a computer buff!

      It has been upped to 2MB now but that is still way down

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Thats really strange, if you have your router in the test socket (not the master socket) then that really is about the best your line can get normally.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      bwfcboy's Avatar
      bwfcboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bolton
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      i just dont understand how all line checkers say 3.5 to 4MB, sky have been telling me 4mb for 10 weeks then suddenly, just like that my maximum is apparently 2MB and the cheeky sod capped it at 1 without telling me.

      I refused to accept it and they said a Supervisor from tier 3 would ring tonight but Im not holding my breath. Its 9pm now and no phone call so far!!

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Easynet normally cap it if there are line errors, for you to have an acceptable broadband connection.

      Line checkers cannot be found to be reliable, BT themselves say I should have 2-3mb, changing my master socket I get 7mb.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hey NR just out of curiousity what is your download attentuation? pre master socket i meant! LOL
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    9. #8
      bwfcboy's Avatar
      bwfcboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bolton
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      so they just keep reducing it til it stabilises? thats rubbish and doesnt address the root cause of the problem.

      if my line can run at 4MB then Im not accepting 2MB
      if theres a wiring fault somewhere then it needs resolving.

      incidentally, the tier 3 guy i spoke to last week said that my attenuation at 50 was way too high. is this true? its still at 50 now

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by jameseb View Post
      Hey NR just out of curiousity what is your download attentuation? pre master socket i meant! LOL
      Code:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream 
      Connection Speed 6784 kbps 448 kbps 
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 28.0 db 
      Noise Margin 5.4 db 22.0 db
      before I don't remember but about the same
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 21-12-06 at 11:42 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by bwfcboy View Post
      so they just keep reducing it til it stabilises? thats rubbish and doesnt address the root cause of the problem.

      if my line can run at 4MB then Im not accepting 2MB
      if theres a wiring fault somewhere then it needs resolving.

      incidentally, the tier 3 guy i spoke to last week said that my attenuation at 50 was way too high. is this true? its still at 50 now
      If you have tried your master / test socket you have effectively ruled out any wiring problems, are you sure you have unscrewed it and tried the one behind?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION