Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    another administator ?

    This is a discussion on another administator ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; it gets worse ! Been having speed issues with sky since day 1. After 2 months of waiting and a ...

    1. #1
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      another administator ?

      it gets worse ! Been having speed issues with sky since day 1. After 2 months of waiting and a nasty email to jmurdoch i finally got a call from anice guy at t3. he said my line stats looked fine and he did not want to cap my line as it has always connected at 8128. I asked if it could be a problem with the router and he sent me a new one - exactly the same ! tonite i tried to login to router and for ten mins got a message saying "another administrator logged in" - on finally getting in i find its now connected at 7616 !! (tried both routers - same ) and guess what its even slooowwweeerrrr - thyve capped me after saying that wasnt the problem and without telling me - i think its time to wash my hands of all things sky and try ntl ( shame coz so many people seem to have no problem but i've had anything but) at this point in time i feel like putting everything. sky tv inc in a box and sending back to jmurdoch with a copy of all corespondence and a torn up direct debit.
      sorry to ramble but just as i thought thinks were turning for the better they went the other way
      dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi

      The message re another administator I have had quite a few times, when I have had 2 browsers open and trying to log into the router whilst logged in on the first one, if you get what I mean.

      As for been slow that is very wierd as I am on 7mb and mine is fast, so even capped at 7.6 should be fast.

      I don't know the magical answer and I am sorry I cannot help you any further.

      Good luck!




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Hi mate - yeah know what you mean about 2 browsers but i had just the 1 open.
      just a bit frustrated that they said my stats were fine at 8128 and now they've caped me to 7616 and its slowed done more - why change what they said ( and every post i've read on here concurs ) was fine ?
      I know youve not got all the answers and your continuing help is appreciated

      dave

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      meant to also say that they must have been capping me whilst i could not login to router as it was 8128 earlier tonite
      d

    6. #5
      jamesyboy's Avatar
      jamesyboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      to two admin thing can also occur if you make any changes to the settings which would alter the wireless setup in any way..

      Sometimes the router will auto re-boot without logging you out.. so when it restarts it still has the "other" user logged in, and when you attempt to access the same pages it sees you as a new user and blocks you out.

      A simple hard reset of the router cures this problem.

    7. #6
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I see your on Sky Connect?

      Do (BT Wholesale?) cap ADSL Max lines?

      Anyway, if now at 7Mb, is your connection more stable though?

      Also are you on one of the many BT "red" exchanges which are known to have capacity/speed issues?

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      yea! These "red" exchanges only effect if you are on Connect only! As Skys LLU options go through a different system!

      @dholdi, Enjoy trying to get the cap removed! They PLACED one on MINE and then WONT take it off because the line isnt stable with the high speeds, Tho' it could before and the neighbours and the other 5people on our road on Sky BB are all fine!

      And they only seem to CAP you and stuff like that after yiur first month so your "Locked into a 12Month Agreement"!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION