Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    3.02 km from Exchange

    This is a discussion on 3.02 km from Exchange within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; More of a general broadband question rather than SKY, so if Admin want to remove the post then fair enough. ...

    1. #1
      barnsleyfan's Avatar
      barnsleyfan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wombwell
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      3.02 km from Exchange

      More of a general broadband question rather than SKY, so if Admin want to remove the post then fair enough.

      We're moving to new business premises which is 3.02 km (as crow files) from exchange. We've been given 576kbs download speed. Does this seem reasonable, and is there any way of improving the speed (would ADSL2, ADSLmax etc make any difference). For our requirements, this spped is not suitable and i suspect i may have to install another telephone line and spread the network across two connections. As yet, I have not been able to obtain the line stats - attenuation, noise margin etc.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      It's hard to give you an accurate answer but assuming your line is say 4km long then you could expect a connection speed of ~4000kbps with an ADSL2+ service and probably a little less than that with ADSLMax.
      Last edited by Saturday; 18-12-06 at 12:38 PM.

    4. #3
      barnsleyfan's Avatar
      barnsleyfan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wombwell
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @ Saturday

      This would suggest that ADSL2+ would be faster. What factors would dictate whether ADSL2+ would be availalbe on my line e.g. does it depend on what my exchange is (BARNSLEY) and whether my current provider (NILDRAM) or intended additional provider (ZEN) can offer this service at this exchange. How would i find out such things

      Thanks

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      according to

      The Broadband Resource

      There is only Tiscali available




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      barnsleyfan's Avatar
      barnsleyfan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wombwell
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @ Newsreader

      Thanks, at least i know that this is now not an option, and need to determine how to get the best from what i do have available.

      Presumably, since Nildrans base package is much higher than 576, they hve determined to put me on this speed. What would be the implications of being on 1MB, would i suffer dropped connections etc.

      Thanks

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      There are loads of things to consider.

      I was with PN and on approx 2mb, changed to F2S and got approx 3mb on ADSLMAX, I then changed my master socket and now get approx 7mb, with no intervention from my ISP

      Try your master socket for better results

      I explained it all here.

      Now, I am not saying that is the answer to your problems but it may be worth a try.

      I am approx 3.5 km from the exchange as well
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 18-12-06 at 01:12 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Barnsley appears to have Bulldog LLU. They offer a 16meg ADSL2+ service.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      ^^ good call - I missed that - old age




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      barnsleyfan's Avatar
      barnsleyfan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wombwell
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @newsreader

      thanks for the advice. we have just had the new line installed into an industrial unit and i canlt recall seeing a removeable front plate. When i use various broadband checkers some of them suggeat a speed as low as 512kbs. Perhaps this is the fastest we can get - just seemed strange for 3km

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Don't rely on what speed can I get? checkers, mine says approx 2mb.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION