Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 39

    Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

    This is a discussion on Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, For the majority of last night, my router was returning an Error Code of 300 (and not getting ...

    1. #1
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      Hi all,

      For the majority of last night, my router was returning an Error Code of 300 (and not getting any connection to the internet).

      Now according to the FAQ here:

      Error 300 = No Ip address posible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button if this fails turn it off for an hour, if you still get error 300 ring TS for more help
      However, I spoke to Sky Support last night whrn the rebooting/resetting wasn't having any effect and the guy said "That's a problem with the RADIUS 'server'. Nothing we @ Sky can do anything about. It tends to fix itself quite quickly....If you're still getting it tomorrow phone back".

      Everything is fine this morning - without me doing anything.

      Does what Sky said tally up with the FAQ here ? Or would Sky have had to do something behind the scenese ?

      Regards,

      Adam Brunt


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Done it again today (between somewhen before 6 and somewhen up until now).

      This time Sky support bloke said he would have to raise it with T3

      But again, without me doing anything it has just sorted itself out.

    4. #3
      pejay's Avatar
      pejay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bedfordshire
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Dont know for sure but you may find the following link useful.

      HTTP Response Codes
      hAS ANYONE SEEN MY cAPSLOCK KEY?

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No pejay this isn't an HTTP error its one that the Sky Router generates when you press the Sky Test button in the Admin control panel of the router.

      @Adam
      They should have transfered you to tier3 as only they can sort that problem out.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Yeah Tier3 take transfer calls unlike before! Maybe you should ring them again and if it continues ask to be put through to Tier3

    7. #6
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      It's happened twice that I know so far (in the last 3 days).

      Raised it with support both times (only the 2nd time did they say it needs to go to T3).

      Both times it has just fixed itself after a few hour(s)

    8. #7
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Another day, another Error code 300 at the same time for the same amount of time

      And Sky support keep asking "has something at your end (PC, filters, etc) changed !!!!

      The router has never lost sync with the exchange - it just loses it's 'external IP' address a hours on end

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Adam

      Do you have the router standing on its legs ?

      If not that could be whats wrong and the router maybe frying itself
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      Jackson_50's Avatar
      Jackson_50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      RE

      Error code 300 (to my understanding) is not related to radius.
      Error code 200 = Radius problems, since its with 200 that you will get the CHAP authentication errors, and it is the radius which authenticates your session.

      The 300, can happen for a number of reasons, but its usually a "stale session" or a failed IP address renewal. This happens when the DHCP (not radius) server fails to renew the IP address, or fails to even give one out due to exchange believing you still have a working session.

      There has been a few fixes put in place over the past few months to try and stop this happening, but they just keep cropping up. The best way to fix it (no kidding) is to switch of the sky router for 1 hour. If its happening on the regular, bring it to tier3, as there is really nothing anyone else can do for you.

      Provided of course it's still happening to you using only the equipment sky supplied you for your broadband.

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The information we have on the error codes is as follows

      Error 100 = No Sync possible fix, plug into the master socket with a new filter or try the test socket if you have one. If this doesn't work ring TS for more help.

      Error 200 = Can't Authenticate possible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button, if this doesn't work ring TS for more help.

      Error 300 = No Ip address possible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button if this fails turn it off for an hour, if you still get error 300 ring TS for more help.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION