Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 39 of 39

    Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

    This is a discussion on Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; We have been rewiring and changing all filters (also usb dongle from netgear to speedtouch to improve wireless connection) and ...

    1. #31
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Error 300 has gone for now

      We have been rewiring and changing all filters (also usb dongle from netgear to speedtouch to improve wireless connection) and lost the error 300 code, connection now high and stable for the past few days, after constant rebooting and pulling power lead out all day long.
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      technorog's Avatar
      technorog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: crayford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      Hi All Newbe hear,
      I took on Sky BB last Nov and apart from the 1st router being faulty and the what seems to be the user log-on and password problems ( 6 ) I have had now, it was great.
      I am experiencing the error code 300 and have been since 12 december 06 countless hours on the phone arguments to get to tier 3 etc but still unresolved. I was promised a call back 4/1/06 never came rang 5/1/06 told its being delt with any advice welcome.
      I am on max but have also returned to AOL dial-up as I need to be on line for work.

    4. #33
      antwigan's Avatar
      antwigan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRLFC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Gods Country WIGAN
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      I am on max but have also returned to AOL dial-up as I need to be on line for work.
      YIKES.

      have you tried tcp optimizer in the tech section?


      They'll never change us. God help those who try.

      Rugby League, never Rugby Union. Fight the Bigots.

    5. #34
      Ciel's Avatar
      Ciel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      I was newly connected to Sky Max today (3pm in the afternoon strangely) and sure enough Error Code 300 on pressing Sky Test (I did this as there was no connection/surfing).

      I had my old trusty BT Voyager 105 USB at the ready just in case and -of course- it worked perfectly first time with my Sky user/pass.

      I notice some bad noise on my line tonight which is new and may be related to the router error. Or maybe not. Hopefully that will settle.

    6. #35
      captrooper's Avatar
      captrooper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gorleston
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      hi very new to this
      not had a problem with my Sky BB for the since I got untill now last night was an outage and since it came back my download speed is only around 250kb/s which is like treacle slow , i know get around 3000kb/s which I know is slow to some of you guys but I was happy that it was stable untill now.
      In relation to this thread while checking my router stats show im connected at 6176kbps but when i run skytest it comes up error code 300.
      Have phoned CS and my head is bloody now from banging on the table have spoken to 3 different ppl who all insist that my line is fine and that the problem is with my pc for various reasons ( viruses ) or just traffic on the net.
      The 1 sky who i explained about the 300 code and download speed insisted that it was not possible as i could not be connected at all to the net and did not want to investigate further. I still have 6 months to run on my contract but this is serioulsy making me think about cancelling paying my penalty and switching to anybody that can offer me a reasonable connection.
      Has anybody else had this issue and have a fix for it because im getting blood in my eyes from bloody forehead

    7. #36
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      As your on connect, there is currently alot of outages etc that could be affecting your connection, and giving you error 300. best to try disconnecting like the sticky advises, if still having an issue contact ts. make sure they pass you to T2 not T3 as if your connect T3 cannot touch your exchange etc.
      Last edited by The Doctor; 07-05-07 at 11:57 AM.

    8. #37
      captrooper's Avatar
      captrooper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gorleston
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      grrr left the whole thing turned off for 3 hours this morning and i come back to a 2.5mbps connection ,really dont understand this because before i posted i left it all off overnight grrr. am still getting error 300 when i use skytest button in router control panel but at the moment its working
      once i find thread about about posting router stats (as long as i understand it lol)then i will post them and see if anyone can see whats going on.
      many thanks for your interest

    9. #38
      ally71's Avatar
      ally71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      hi i am having same error codes and have tried everything here, can you tell me what is Tier 3. Am i being daft or something!

    10. #39
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

      ally71, have a read of this thread:

      Sudden change in connection relaibility

      Because this is a common problem at the moment.

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION