Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 39

    Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ??

    This is a discussion on Error code 300 = RADIUS 'server' problem ?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Wheelie Adam Do you have the router standing on its legs ? If not that could be ...

    1. #11
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Adam

      Do you have the router standing on its legs ?

      If not that could be whats wrong and the router maybe frying itself
      Wheelie,

      The router is not on it's legs. It's flat on the desk ... does feel rather warm, might put the legs on shortly.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Alphawao's Avatar
      Alphawao is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Battersea (WRBATT)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Earth
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My router had no IP connection for about 30mins, I had to reboot it and leave it for awhile.

    4. #13
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If you're getting an error 300 then it most likely going to be:
      * Stale session in the DSLAM, most likely if it comes back after 30 mins / 1 hour. Down to poor connection stats.
      * Exchange has lost connectivity (major incident)
      * No spare IPs availiable for assignment on the DSLAM (very rare)
      * You're connected to other LLU equipment (this is VERY rare)

      The first 3 are Tier 3 issues, the final one should be spotted by having Tier 1 or 2 do a tone test.

    5. #14
      macca72's Avatar
      macca72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I was migrated from plusnet early yesterday morning. despite having a rock solid sync with the globespan dslam i'm getting no ip address (hence error code 300)....spoke to SKY yesterday who kept telling me i had to wait till midnight for it to be 'activated'...

      checked this morning still no ip address, phoned and the nice girl did a couple of basic checks then punted it onto tier 3 with an apology and a statement that i'd be waiting 48hrs for a response...nice, simple migration meant to take between 10min and 2hrs...deep joy.

      so take it there's nothing to be done from my end but wait and see...

      edit: one thing, i'm on the max product but have noticed i'm still on a standard adsl and not adsl2+ conn (my snr is 15db, and my connection is 8096d/s)....wondering if that's got anything to with it :s
      Last edited by macca72; 21-12-06 at 03:54 PM.

    6. #15
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Any help welcome -0I have been connected to SkyBB for months. today I have no broadband(on dial up) Error code 300, I have rebooted, ipconfig renewed, unplugged, tried in master socket, called tech line, and was told it is due to too many people on broadband!! Ok the guy in Ireland said he would send an email to Tier 3 after xmas it would then be 3-5 working days for a call back. I am going to borrow a router from work(tis on the definitive list) and try that, otherwise wait for tier 3 there is nought else left to do is there?: Virgin dial up is going to be an expensive telephone bill

      I will give Zen their due though I had a problem with my work email at home, they answered in a minute, and knew exactly what the problem was, talked it through and it was dealt with immediately...so will keep options open for when 12 months on sky is up!
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    7. #16
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      This could be an exchange issue as I mentioned above. LWKLAN rings a bell.

    8. #17
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have checked status on sam knows and plusnet usertools, k langley has no recent outages, contention is smallish, I will wait and see, I have borrowed a speedtouch suitable for max (Have url injection shhh don't tell) and will wait for sky as I can do nothing else
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    9. #18
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Plusnet usertools is only showing outages for the BT DSLAM(S), not the Easynet one(s).
      As far as I'm aware.
      Last edited by MrStabby; 22-12-06 at 07:43 PM.

    10. #19
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I now have the Chap authentication error> Odd after many months of broadband, perhaps it is the router branded firmware issue?

      I have 2 mobile phones 1 is 02 the other is factory unlocked with an 02 card, the mobile without the 02 software works like greased lightening to download and access the web, is this an appropriate anomaly to branded and unbranded firmware routers?
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    11. #20
      ms291's Avatar
      ms291 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Error 300

      I have been on error code 300 for over a week now and impossible to get any kind of answer or indication. (Am dialing up now). have tried all possible from here. I was told it is an IP issue, I can see all my neighbours routers, my case has been T3 for days and WIP since Friday morning. No answer, no connection

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION