Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    New to Sky BB Max - or should say Super Mini!!!

    This is a discussion on New to Sky BB Max - or should say Super Mini!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Guys, Firstly, let me just say that this is the first time i've come across this site and i'm really ...

    1. #1
      ezwookie's Avatar
      ezwookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New to Sky BB Max - or should say Super Mini!!!

      Guys,

      Firstly, let me just say that this is the first time i've come across this site and i'm really glad i did - having had a quick scan through it, i have to admit this has to be one of the most comprehensive user forums i've ever seen - some really good points, tips, discussions and most of all a lot of good help.

      So - cheers to all!

      Now to the Sky Broadband - well, i've just signed up, yesterday in fact to the all-singing, all-dancing Sky Max product boasting possible 16Mb speeds, BUT, here's the problem, i barley get 0.5mb and in some cases down to only 0.3 - jeebus thats 300Kbps!!

      Thats just ridiculous!!

      Now i know that there are issues with distance from the exchange, cabling issues within the home, and possible router probs - but i'm only approx. 3.0km from the exchange (in fact my attenuation of 54db suggests that i should be getting anywhere upto 6mb).

      I even tried plugging stright into the master socket, but this too only registers a speed of approx. 0.7mb!!

      So how about running TCP Optimize, well this doesn't do anything!!
      ...AND, if i call Sky, which i've been doing since yesterday afternoon, i keep getting told its a BT fault call BT........and guess what BT said, yup, you guessed it, call Sky its their fault completely!

      So basically i'm at a complete loss - as a new user to Sky, i'm not at all happy, and am now pretty much out of ideas!

      Not sure if this is the right place to post a request - but if anyone has any ideas PLEASE PLEASE HELP!!! :-(

      Thanks for reading my Sky BB update!! Arrrrgggghhhhhhh!!!

      Wooks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Hi - welcome to the forum. Could I ask you not to start two threads on the same subject. Thanks.

      Yes it certainly sounds like you have problems. Can you start by posting your router connection stats please. If you're not sure how then this post will help plus it will give you some other background info which you might find useful.

      TCPOptimizer will as the name suggests optimise your PC TCP/IP settings but will have no effect on the router connection speed. If this is being suppressed either by say noise issues or because Sky have capped you for some reason then TCPOptimizer will have no effect.

      Plugging into your master socket is good but what you really need to do is plug into your test socket which you will find behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5). If you give us the before and after stats then not only will we be able to see what your router is connecting at, we will be able to judge the effect of your local line conditions.

      With your attenuation you are very unlikely to get 6meg. Up to ~4.5 is more likely.

    4. #3
      ezwookie's Avatar
      ezwookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the info Saturday.

      Soz for posting 2 threads - i wasn't sure if i'd posted this first one in the right place - hence the copy!

      Can i post the details you've requested in this thread?

      Cheers
      Wooks

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by ezwookie View Post
      Can i post the details you've requested in this thread?
      Of course. It's your thread starting it in the main forum would probably have been better - I'll move it for you now.

      You'll find this forum a very friendly place so don't worry about not knowing how it all works just yet.
      Last edited by Saturday; 15-12-06 at 03:06 PM.

    6. #5
      ezwookie's Avatar
      ezwookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Oh yeah - good point!!

      Right stats are:

      Connection Speed 376 kbps 296 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.6 db 14.0 db

      Note: my upload speed has dropped for some reason, i was getting 416Kbps upload speed last night!

      I'm afraid i don't have a NTE5 master socket - just the old smaller 1 hole, non-faceplated version.

      I've just noticed that if i plug into this directly (without the extension plug i was using before) i get no connection at all.

      In fact i only get 2 lights on the router - the power light and the ethernet No.1 light - the internet connection signal light doesn't come on at all!!

      Saturday - i would be happy if i could anywhere close to the 4.5Mb you mentioned previously - not sure what i can do!!

      Arrggh!!! :

    7. #6
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      think you may have to many wires attached to your mastersocket, i did i had all 6, had to chop 4 of them out, that got my speed up some, then a good spray of wd40 got me a extra meg, check out your socket

      DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help
      Last edited by stripe; 15-12-06 at 03:30 PM.

    8. #7
      ezwookie's Avatar
      ezwookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Stripe - great guide mate! Thanks for that!

      I haven't looked thorugh the whole thing yet, but i'll give it all a go for sure!

      lol @ WD40!!

      Never thought i'd have to use that since fixing my 10-speed Raleigh!!

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      @ezwookie

      Shame about not having a NTE5 master socket. It sounds like you may have some pretty severe noise problems generated by your internal phone wiring and your router is struggling to even make an ADSL connection. It's pretty much all fixable though

      Start by temporarily disconnecting every phone, Sky box etc in the house and see what difference that makes. If it gets a lot better then start adding them back in one at a time to see if one of them is a particular problem.

      In the end though I think you may need to do some rewiring.

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by stripe View Post
      then a good spray of wd40 got me a extra meg
      and it didn't short out your connection? Amazing.

    11. #10
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      wd40 is fine,
      WD-40 is a non-conductor of electricity and quickly eliminates moisture-induced short circuits in electronic equipment.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION