Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    New to Sky BB Max - or should say Super Mini!!!

    This is a discussion on New to Sky BB Max - or should say Super Mini!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Saturday/Stripe, Cheers for the details so far - no offence but judging by Sats comments on the WD40 possibly shorting ...

    1. #11
      ezwookie's Avatar
      ezwookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Saturday/Stripe,

      Cheers for the details so far - no offence but judging by Sats comments on the WD40 possibly shorting things out - i'll give that a miss for now!! lol

      Just to let you know; (woah this is gonna be hard without diagrams!!)

      - i have an old non-NTE5 master socket - which seems to connected direcly to my corded phone (via the master box)
      - then a 2-way adaptor connected to this master (in the actual master plug)
      - allowing for a 1 cordless phone extension upstairs
      - and a Sky box extension to be connected downstairs

      - Now also, for some reason, there is another extension + 2 way adaptor upstairs;
      - this allows the split to the cordless phone AND an old dial-up connection (redundant now - so i will remove it).

      - 2 micro-filters have been applied;
      - one to the 2-way adaptor downstairs
      - And one to the 2-way adaptor upstairs!!!!

      PHEW!! - If yo can follow that then you need to be on Mastermind!

      I think by removing everything and starting step-by-step will definitely help!
      I'll try that first - along with Stripes master socket re-wiring advice!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      just remember your filters, 1 on each phone and 1 on your skybox,have fun

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by stripe View Post
      wd40 is fine,
      OK - don't want to start an argument but you really shouldn't spray it onto anything that is carrying a current as it will conduct when wet. From the WD40 website "Turn the power off before you spray".

      It is also quite flammable.

    5. #14
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      For corroded metallic connections, BT use a de-watering spray called Phospro.

    6. #15
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      OK - don't want to start an argument but you really shouldn't spray it onto anything that is carrying a current as it will conduct when wet. From the WD40 website "Turn the power off before you spray".

      It is also quite flammable.
      No very flammable!! my mate squirted it into his distributor on his car when it wouldn't start, I said "you dont want to do that" he said "thats ok done it loads of times" with that there was an allmighty bang and the affending item burst into flames and ended up in a molten mess !! lol

    7. #16
      ezwookie's Avatar
      ezwookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hey Saturday/Stripe,

      Guys, soz for not getting back sooner - but i tried everything you said:

      Firstly, Stripe, i opened up the master socket and it was already wired up to 2 and 5 properly.

      So, i did like you guys suggested and removed all the extensions to phones sky box, fax machine etc and tested it - connecting 1 by 1!

      And guess what......the actualy 'trouble maker' was the sky digibox connection, i guess this is where the noise is really high!!

      Anyway to cut a long story short, here are my new router stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5984 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 11.0 db

      VOILA!!! I'm well happy!!......only prob is my Sky Digibox is not connected, but i'll try it with a new 2-way adaptor tomorrow!!

      What do you guys think!?

      BTW - thank you both so much!!!! MUCH MUCH MUCH APPRECIATED!!!!!

      WOOKS

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Hey - that's a bit better

      Do what you can to simplify your wiring and try not to use 2-way splitters if you can. Also you really should have one filter per device rather than filter then splitter then devices.

      If I were you I'd consider buying a new NTE5 with filtered faceplate. I'd then fit it next to my old master socket and wire the old to the new. Then I'd run everything from the new. Maybe more effort than you would consider but it would give the best/most stable connection for your circumstances.

    9. #18
      ezwookie's Avatar
      ezwookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the advice Saturday.

      I've actually been looking at the ADSL Nation website - the faceplates seem pretty decent - although it looks like i have to install an NTE5 first.

      Just one thing - as i mentioned i tried using another 2-way splitter from the master socket to reconnect the sky box - (its the only thing i can do before getting a new faceplate), the amzing thing is, even with a filter, this is where the noise margin increases and the speed drops! Considerably!

      I've been with Sky TV for a while now, so i have the old Amstrad digibox - but i can't believe that by actually connecting a Sky bit of kit would be the reason why the other Sky bit of kit doesn't work properly.

      Anyway, like you said, probably best to fiddle with the new faceplate and wiring again - tidying everything up so that it works to a reasonable level.

      Thats Wednesday's project :-)

      Cheers guys!!

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Yes - if you haven't got a NTE5 then you'll need to get one to be able to fit a filtered faceplate. To keep the right side of BT (and the law) you'll have to fit it after the existing master socket. Just run a wire from the old to the new and then run everything from the new.

      With regard to the digibox, they are well known as a big source of noise but the filter should handle it Have you tried swapping the filters around; it may be a faulty filter?

      In any event, if you've had Sky for a long time, do you need it connected. You don't have to unless you have multiroom.

    11. #20
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      think you can disconnect your sky from the phone after 12 months, if you dont order movies and stuff, mines been disconnected for years after a lightning strike blew its modem,

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION