Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Caller Display will not work

    This is a discussion on Caller Display will not work within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey all I'm new to the forum and sadly my first post is a problem one...Ever since I got sky ...

    1. #1
      TomPatto's Avatar
      TomPatto is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Caller Display will not work

      Hey all I'm new to the forum and sadly my first post is a problem one...Ever since I got sky I have nothing but good things to say about it but my mum has complained about the caller ID on our home phone not working. So I disconnected from the internet and when someone called the ID was working again so we think it is the router/connection, anyone else has this problem?

      Thanks in advance,

      Thomas

      (BTW, our phoneline is BT)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I would have to say make sure you put in the microfilters properly as I have CallerID and the Sky netgear router connected and can still see who's calling before i pick up.

    4. #3
      stemll's Avatar
      stemll is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stony Stratford (SMSSF)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Likewise, no problems here. Your ADSL and VOX should be completely separate provided your microfilters are all in place correctly.

      Can you also hear something like a fast clicking sound if you're on the phone while connected? If so then you have a microfilter problem somewhere. You need one on every extension in the house.

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Thomas

      I agree with everyone else make sure the filters are all working trial and error I'm afraid
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      Smo0chie's Avatar
      Smo0chie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller Display will not work

      I'm having the same problem.. 2 tel points, in the master (no test socket) microfilters are ok, no extensions. turn the router off & the caller display is back. v2 Netgear router

      any suggestions?

      xx

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Caller Display will not work

      It's not unknown for "soap on a rope" type micro-filters to strip the caller display info from the line, The ones supplied by Sky are no worse or better than those supplied by most ISP's, so if you have problems, get some from ADSL Nation, or better still go for a filter faceplate.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Caller Display will not work

      I agree with Brian, I had the same problem when I was with Plusnet. An ADSLNation faceplate fixed it. Any other type might do it as well, but I can only speak for the one I use.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Smo0chie's Avatar
      Smo0chie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Caller Display will not work

      Thank you so much, I just changed the microfilter from Sky to one I was given with my previous ISP and this has resolved the issue.

      thank you so much guys xx

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Caller Display will not work

      thank you so much guys xx
      Can you feel the lurve in here tonight




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION