Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Pick your brains?!

    This is a discussion on Pick your brains?! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello people I was wondering if any of you nice people out there can solve my broadband woes? Anyway here ...

    1. #1
      PauloCox's Avatar
      PauloCox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rayleigh
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Pick your brains?!

      Hello people

      I was wondering if any of you nice people out there can solve my broadband woes?

      Anyway here is the problem that is going to put me into an early grave if I let it upset me any further!

      I have MAX and my internet drops and loses connection every 10-15mins AAAARRGGHH I have read through the forums and found that this a common problem and I just need to untick the upnp thing. Only problem is I have done that and it still doesnt work!!

      Please check my stats;

      __________________________________________________ _______________

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 464 760 0 486 4760 00:03:25
      LAN 10M/100M 910 685 0 4460 588 00:04:01
      WLAN 11M/54M 77 0 0 45 0 00:03:51

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 14115 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 13.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 12.5 db
      __________________________________________________ _______________

      My setup - I have a phone extension cable running from my 2nd phone socket upstairs into my computer room, its all connected via the leads. I have repeated this with extension cable from my primary socket and still the same thing happens.

      Im currently talking to Sky tier 2 but im hoping to get things sorte here first before I go back to them. If anyone out there can shed some light that would be great.

      Thanks


      P.S Do you guys suggest using ethernet cable directly from the router and have that running to my computer room instead of the phone extension would that produce better results?


      P.P.S While I was writing this it crashed had to log on to repost but I noticed when the internet stoppped working my noise margin dropped to 6.4 could this be a factor?
      Last edited by PauloCox; 13-12-06 at 05:44 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Just checking - you did click apply after unticking UPnP? Also, I believe it sometimes needs a reboot of both router and PC to be effective.

      Your stats are fine so nothing obvious there.

      EDIT: following on from your edit - yes an ethernet cable or even a long RJ11 would probably be better than most extensions. Your NM suddenly dropped to 6.4db? It should never suddenly drop. It could be you have an intermittent noise problem giving occasional noise bursts. Whilst 6.4db is still OK there's no knowing what it may have dropped to at disconnection. Faulty extension cable?
      Last edited by Saturday; 13-12-06 at 05:52 PM.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site PauloCox

      Some advice, not really a good idea to put your phone number in your profile as everyone can see it, all you need to put there is your exchange name if you are unsure this is what you need to add Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      PauloCox's Avatar
      PauloCox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rayleigh
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the advice wheelie, all changed!

      Yes I rebooted both and clicked the apply tab, so thats ruled that out I think what I might do is just buy an extra long ethernet cable and see how that works instead of the extra long telephone lead!

      I previously had Orange broadband and I never had any of these problems with this same current set-up!!

    6. #5
      mickb's Avatar
      mickb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If it means anything I was having real problems with the broadband dropping in and out but apparently only when it was windy outside.... also noticed phone got really crackly at the same time.... got a new cable fitted from pole to house and now connected all the time at 15323....

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @PauloCox

      Instead of a really long Ethernet cable now about buy a couple of PLUG AND PLAY MAINS NETWORK KIT I love them and so easy to setup and add to
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION