Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Orange to Sky Max

    This is a discussion on Orange to Sky Max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Basically I have been told by Orange that I cannot move to sky, I can only move to B, Zen ...

    1. #1
      short1uk's Avatar
      short1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVMSX
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Orange to Sky Max

      Basically I have been told by Orange that I cannot move to sky, I can only move to B, Zen and AOL because I do not have a BT line.?

      I want to move to Sky, sky said all I need is the MAC Code which is on its way to me now.

      What do I need to do to get on Sky broadband??

      Congratulations, you are in a broadband enabled area.
      However, your line is currently unbundled by an LLU operator such as Be, Bulldog or Easynet. Moving to another provider may require a cease and re-provide, which may result in loss of service for a few days.

      The following services are available in your location:

      BT Wholesale ADSL

      BT Wholesale ADSL Max

      Orange LLU (Formerly Wanadoo)

      Telewest Cable

      According to BT Wholesale, your line should be able to support a 2Mbps or greater ADSL connection via ADSL Max.

      Standard ADSL RAG results:

      You cannot receive 2Mbps ADSL

      You may be able to receive 1Mbps ADSL

      You can receive 512Kbps ADSL

      You can receive 256Kbps ADSL

      You are approximately 1.98km from the exchange (straight line distance).

      There appears to a compatibility issue with your phone line. This could be caused by an existing DSL connection, ISDN, a DACS unit, TPON, a pending ADSL order or many other common issues. This will need to be resolved before ADSL can be supplied to your line.


      Your BT ADSL code is: AEGEGEC

      LLU xDSL presence at your exchange
      You are connected to the Marshalls Cross telephone exchange.

      The following table details the availability of LLU services at your location.

      Be Unlimited should be available in your area from June 30th 2007

      Bulldog is not yet available in your area

      Carphone Warehouse will be available in your area, but the precise date is unknown

      Easynet is not yet available in your area

      Edge is not yet available in your area

      Homechoice is not yet available in your area

      Node4 is not yet available in your area

      Pipex is not yet available in your area

      Tiscali is not yet available in your area

      Wanadoo is available in your area

      Zen is not yet available in your area


      21CN switch-over due Q3 2010


      this is all the data from that cool web site.

      Please some one help I dont get anywhere speaking with Orange.

      Catherine


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Catherine

      If you have a BT line which from what you have posted you do have then Orange are talking rubbish.

      But as you seems to be on the Orange LLU network you would have to do a cease on the line and then have SkyBB, give SkyBB a call as they may well take your MAC and place an order on the system for you ready for you once the cease has happened.

      Good luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      short1uk's Avatar
      short1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVMSX
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does the SKY broadband work?? I have had so much trouble with Orange over the past week. Had no internet now for over a week and no fix date as they are waiting to BT to fix the problem or something? But my phone still works? (seperate though arent they ADSL and phone)

      read a few post on here and some people are having endless problems.

      According to the sky web site

      You already have broadband
      Sky Broadband is available in your area, but it looks like you already have broadband, from a provider who uses Local Loop Unbundling (LLU). You will need to cancel your current broadband service before you can order Sky Broadband. Please be aware it may take up to 5 working days for your line to clear, and you will have to wait for this to finish before you can order.

      Sky Broadband Base - FREE monthly subscription
      Ideal for fast browsing, emailing your friends and sharing photos.

      Sky Broadband Mid only 5 a month
      Perfect if you want to do more with broadband, like downloading music or short video clips, or for faster browsing to the limit of your line speed.

      Sky Broadband Max only 10 a month
      Gives you unlimited downloading* of everything from movies, music and sports clips plus games. Sky Broadband Max gives you incredible value for money, with optional professional installation for FREE, plus FREE activation.


      So what do I need to do?

      Orange are sending the MAC code they said if i cancel I have to wait 30 days, (notice) then 10 days for cancel.

      I have been with them for 2 years so why should I have to give 30 days notice. The lad on the phone said they decide this policy last night?? FFS

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Sorry to Read about your Orange problems

      Yes SkyBB does work and no matter what forum you go on you will always get the people with problems shouting the loudest where as the happy ones do tend to be the quieter.

      As for SkyBB you will only be able to get the Connect Package (MAX Adsl up to 8MB) as your exchange doesn't have Easynet on it yet.

      Yes most if not all ISP's have a 30 day notice period and no you will not have to wait for 30 days if you don't mind paying for it then you can leave as soon as you have the MAC.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      short1uk's Avatar
      short1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVMSX
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I got an email from sky telling me I can have the MAX as its now avail in my area?

      I registered ages ago my interest.

      C

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ah ok I just looked at your exchange and its not showing Easynet as being on it ?

      Well all you can do is call them and place your order and see what they offer you.

      Good Luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      short1uk's Avatar
      short1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVMSX
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Orange to Sky Max

      Its seems my exchange has been enabled!

      Local loop unbundling presence

      Easynet / Sky: Enabled


      So this means I can now change to Sky broad band!!!

      How easy is this to do and does it involve any down time?


      How do I start the ball rolling?

    9. #8
      short1uk's Avatar
      short1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVMSX
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Orange to Sky Max

      oh and can i continue to use my own wireless router? I would get one free from Sky but i want to use my own one

      C

    10. #9
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Orange to Sky Max

      If you want to use your own router (which I believe is against Sky's T&Cs) then you need the Sky router to get the username and passwaord from it. There is a whole forum decicated this and how to do it.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION